Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recordset and memory.

Posted on 1998-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hi,
thank you first.
I have a question about opening recordset and how much memory will it take?

I have a function f1, within f1 I call f2 which open 2 recordsets
Set rst1 = db.openrecordset(sql, ...) like that.
when f2 is finish and about to end function, I did
?db.recordsets.count and found out those 2 recordsets are still open.
Here is my first question:
Should I set rst1,2 = nothing now and why?
Now I exit f2 and go back to f1. If I do ?db.recordsets.count, it will have 0.
But I think those 2 recordsets are still taking up memory, right?
Should I always set rst = nothing? and if i don't do that, will it take up space even I end the program?

How can I prove that if it is true?

ny971181

Thank you very much and have a nice day!

0
Comment
Question by:ny971181
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BergJC earned 150 total points
ID: 1440746
You should always close your recordsets when you are finished with them, either by setting them equal to nothing, or with the Close method. After you close the recordsets, they won't be taking up any memory. How can you tell? That's a tough one. If you actually have a recordset big enough to move the System resources percentage in Control Panel/System tab, you can look that way. Open the recordset, check the system resources, then close it and see if it goes back to what it was before you opened it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1440747
You should always do "set rst1 = nothing"... when you don't need anymore the recordset. Otherwise, after several times, you will have lack of memory
0