Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Drive Missing in Explorer

Posted on 1998-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've installed a non linear editing system which has an Adaptec SCSI controller on it.  I have a SCSI drive attached which I can see using the Clt-A command and I can change settings, etc., no problem.  However, when I fully boot, I can not see the SCSI drive.

I can also see the drive under Device Manager under Hard Disks.  I can select the ST34371N and get properties.  The Option box showed a check in the Disconnect box, but changing that had no effect when rebooted.  Also, no drive letter is shown in the drive letter box, and it is grey in color.

What did I miss?

McD
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646490
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646491
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1646492
Does the drive need to be terminated?  Usually a SCSI device must have a device number assigned, and if it's the last item in the line (or the only one)it must be "terminated", usually with a jumper.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646493
nbdyfool

Sorry, but the drive is terminated.  It is an internal drive, set as drive 0.  It is terminated and the controller is set to automatic.  I do not have an external connection to the controller.  Generally, if the drive termination was an issue, I would experience difficulty in accessing the drive with the SCSI utilities.  However, I can configure, format, etc. with the SCSI utility, therefore the hardware system is functioning properly I believe. Secondly, I can see the drive in Device Manager.  

Regards,


Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1646494
What do you mean by "fully boot, I can't see it." You later said that you can see it in Device manager. These two statements sound like they contradict each other to me.

My initial guess at your quetion involves two simple things.

1. At bootup, you don't see your SCSI devices, because no DOS drivers are being installed at that time. Only 32-bit protected drivers are installed later by Win98.

2. If your hard drive is not formatted, it will not be assigned a letter even though your system knows it is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646495
Datn,

Sorry for any confusing statements.  During boot up, when the SCSI board is accessed, I can type Ctrl-A and then use the scsi utilities to perform things.  As the computer continues to boot up, launch Windows, the drive is not visible from the desktop.  However, I can see it through device manager, under Hard Disks.  

What you have said rings a bell.  I remember formating a disk I could not see before by using a Format command from within the file menu.  But since I can not see the drive, that command is not available.  Please refresh my memory on how to format this drive from within DOS.  I have the same problem with my DOS boot up disk, because the drive is SCSI I also can not see it in DOS.

Thanks

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646496
Answer:  You boot off your DOS floppy and use fdisk.  That command will provide you with a menu that lets you choose which disk needs to be formated.  Making certain you have selected the appropriate drive, you then create a primary dos partition.

You then have two choices.  You can reboot again from DOS and use the Format command, or boot to Windows, and use the Format command from there.

Datn, thanks for steering me down the path.  You can submit the answer that I needed to format it from DOS, and I'll award you the points.

Regards,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646497
Datn,

Please submit your answer to this question.  It was your comment about formating that led me down the path.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 150 total points
ID: 1646498
Glad I can help.
0