Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE5 Graphics

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Does anyone know how to get rid of the dotted outline when you click on an image in IE5 (possibly 4 as well I haven't tried). It doesn't look too bad on regular shapes like buttons but it looks horrible on image map polygons.

I would like to do this through code rather than a browser setting if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Helicopter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Grdv
ID: 1838873
at least for me, they appear in IE4 also, and hm.... well, I don't think you can get rid of them, if you can, I'd be interested to know how...

//Grdv
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 200 total points
ID: 1838874
This has been discussed over and over before and the thruth is that they can not be deleted.

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1838875
OK I guess it's the HTML equivalent of "how do you change the  backcolor of an access datasheet"- the perennial Access question.  I should have looked through previous questions, sorry everyone.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838876
It is not that usual - once in a month or something like that.
There are more frequent questions like "Passing variables to html-page?" and "No underline using links?".

Martin
0