?
Solved

stops the default printer and cancel print jobs

Posted on 1998-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have to call MS-Dos aplication with a shell but its generates a print job. I want to stop the default printer before the shell, and then when my VB aplication get the focus cancel the MS-dos printer jobs

could you help me??
any example?

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:coprytel
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:coprytel
ID: 1440778
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1440779
On solution is starting a document before shelling, then once the shell is done, abort the two documents.

Declare Function AbortDoc Lib "gdi32" Alias "AbortDoc" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long

Printer.Print
Shell ....

Printer.KillDoc

call AbortDoc(Printer.hDC)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1440780
Bought This Question.
0