Solved

Get list of windows messages with parameters

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Where can I get the entire list of windows messages with corresponding parameters and constants, preferably with description?
0
Comment
Question by:tbbrhun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1440783
Here is a list of all WM_Messages. For the definition in VB see the Win32 API Viewer


WM_ Window-Messages

 WM_ACTIVATE Indicates a change in activation state.

 WM_ACTIVATEAPP Notifies applications when a new task activates.

 WM_ASKCBFORMATNAME Retrieves the name of the clipboard format.

 WM_CANCELJOURNAL Notifies application when user cancels journaling.

 WM_CANCELMODE Notifies a window to cancel internal modes.

 WM_CHANGECBCHAIN Notifies clipboard viewer of removal from chain.

 WM_CHAR Indicates the user pressed a character key.

 WM_CHARTOITEM Provides list-box keystrokes to owner window.

 WM_CHILDACTIVATE Notifies a child window of activation.

 WM_CHOOSEFONT_GETLOGFONT Retrieves LOGFONT structure for Font dialog box.

 WM_CLEAR Clears an edit control.

 WM_CLOSE System Close menu command was chosen.

 WM_COMMAND Specifies a command message.

 WM_COMPACTING Indicates a low memory condition.

 WM_COMPAREITEM Determines position of combo- or list-box item.

 WM_COPY Copies a selection to the clipboard.

 WM_COPYDATA Passes data to another application.

 WM_CREATE Indicates a window is being created.

 WM_CTLCOLORBTN Button is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLORDLG Dialog box is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLOREDIT Control is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLORLISTBOX List box is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLORMSGBOX Message box is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLORSCROLLBAR Indicates scroll bar is about to be drawn.

 WM_CTLCOLORSTATIC Control is about to be drawn.

 WM_CUT Deletes a selection and copies it to the clipboard.

 WM_DDE_ACK Acknowledges a DDE message.

 WM_DDE_ADVISE Requests a DDE data-change update.

 WM_DDE_DATA Sends data to a DDE client.

 WM_DDE_EXECUTE Sends a string to a DDE server.

 WM_DDE_INITIATE Initiates a DDE conversation.

 WM_DDE_POKE Sendsunsolicited data to a server.

 WM_DDE_REQUEST Requests data from a DDE server.

 WM_DDE_TERMINATE Ends a DDE conversation.

 WM_DDE_UNADVISE Stops a DDE data-update request.

 WM_DEADCHAR Indicates the user pressed a dead key.

 WM_DELETEITEM Indicates owner-draw item or control was altered.

 WM_DESTROY Indicates window is about to be destroyed.

 WM_DESTROYCLIPBOARD Notifies owner that the clipboard was emptied.

 WM_DEVMODECHANGE Indicates the device-mode settings have changed.

 WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD Indicates the clipboard's contents have changed.

 WM_DRAWITEM Indicates owner-draw control/menu needs redrawing.

 WM_DROPFILES Indicates that a file has been dropped.

 WM_ENABLE Indicates a window's enable state is changing.

 WM_ENDSESSION Indicates whether the Windows session is ending.

 WM_ENTERIDLE Indicates a modal dialog box or menu is idle.

 WM_ENTERMENULOOP Indicates entry into menu modal loop.

 WM_EXITMENULOOP Indicates exit from menu modal loop.

 WM_ERASEBKGND Indicates a window's background need erasing.

 WM_FONTCHANGE Indicates a change in the font-resource pool.

 WM_GETDLGCODE Allows dialog procedure to process control input.

 WM_GETFONT Retrieves the font that a control is using.

 WM_GETHOTKEY Gets the virtual-key code of a window's hot key.

 WM_GETMINMAXINFO Gets minimum and maximum sizing information.

 WM_GETTEXT Gets the text that corresponds to a window.

 WM_GETTEXTLENGTH Gets length of text associated with a window.

 WM_HOTKEY Hot key has been detected.

 WM_HSCROLL Indicates a click in a horizontal scroll bar.

 WM_HSCROLLCLIPBOARD Prompts owner to scroll clipboard contents.

 WM_ICONERASEBKGND Notifies minimized window to fill icon background.

 WM_INITDIALOG Initializes a dialog box.

 WM_INITMENU Indicates a menu is about to become active.

 WM_INITMENUPOPUP Indicates a pop-up menu is being created.

 WM_KEYDOWN Indicates a nonsystem key was pressed.

 WM_KEYUP Indicates a nonsystem key was released.

 WM_KILLFOCUS Indicates the window is losing keyboard focus.

 WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates double-click of left button.

 WM_LBUTTONDOWN Indicates when left mouse button is pressed.

 WM_LBUTTONUP Indicates when left mouse button is released.

 WM_MBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates double-click of middle mouse button.

 WM_MBUTTONDOWN Indicates when middle mouse button is pressed.

 WM_MBUTTONUP Indicates when middle mouse button is released.

 WM_MDIACTIVATE Activates an MDI child window.

 WM_MDICASCADE Arranges MDI child windows in cascade format.

 WM_MDICREATE Prompts MDI client to create a child window.

 WM_MDIDESTROY Closes an MDI child window.

 WM_MDIGETACTIVE Retrieves data about the active MDI child window.

 WM_MDIICONARRANGE Arranges minimized MDI child windows.

 WM_MDIMAXIMIZE Maximizes an MDI child window.

 WM_MDINEXT Activates the next MDI child window.

 WM_MDIREFRESHMENU Refreshes an MDI frame window's menu.

 WM_MDIRESTORE Prompts MDI client to restore a child window.

 WM_MDISETMENU Replaces an MDI frame window's menu.

 WM_MDITILE Arranges MDI child windows in tiled format.

 WM_MEASUREITEM Requests dimensions of owner-draw control or item.

 WM_MENUCHAR Indicates an unknown menu mnemonic was pressed.

 WM_MENUSELECT Indicates that the user selected a menu item.

 WM_MOUSEACTIVATE Indicates a mouse click in an inactive window.

 WM_MOUSEMOVE Indicates mouse-cursor movement.

 WM_MOVE Indicates a window's position has changed.

 WM_NCACTIVATE Changes the active state of nonclient area.

 WM_NCCALCSIZE Calculates the size of a window's client area.

 WM_NCCREATE Indicates a window's nonclient area being created.

 WM_NCDESTROY Indicates window's nonclient area being destroyed.

 WM_NCHITTEST Indicates mouse-cursor movement.

 WM_NCLBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates nonclient left button double-click.

 WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN Indicates left button pressed in nonclient area.

 WM_NCLBUTTONUP Indicates left button released in nonclient area.

 WM_NCMBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates nonclient middle button double-click.

 WM_NCMBUTTONDOWN Indicates middle button pressed in nonclient area.

 WM_NCMBUTTONUP Indicates middle button released in nonclient area.

 WM_NCMOUSEMOVE Indicates mouse-cursor movement in nonclient area.

 WM_NCPAINT Indicates a window's frame needs painting.

 WM_NCRBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates nonclient right button double-click.

 WM_NCRBUTTONDOWN Indicates right button pressed in nonclient area.

 WM_NCRBUTTONUP Indicates right button released in nonclient area.

 WM_NEXTDLGCTL Sets focus to different dialog box control.

 WM_PAINT Indicates a window's client area need painting.

 WM_PAINTCLIPBOARD Prompts owner to display clipboard contents.

 WM_PAINTICON Icon is about to be painted.

 WM_PALETTECHANGED Indicates the focus-window realized its palette.

 WM_PALETTEISCHANGING Informs windows that palette is changing.

 WM_PARENTNOTIFY Notifies parent of child-window activity.

 WM_PASTE Inserts clipboard data into an edit control.

 WM_POWER Indicates the system is entering suspended mode.

 WM_QUERYDRAGICON Requests a cursor handle for a minimized window.

 WM_QUERYENDSESSION Requests that the Windows session be ended.

 WM_QUERYNEWPALETTE Allows a window to realize its logical palette.

 WM_QUERYOPEN Requests that a minimized window be restored.

 WM_QUEUESYNC Delimits Computer-Based Training (CBT) messages.

 WM_QUIT Requests that an application be terminated.

 WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK Indicates double-click of right mouse button.

 WM_RBUTTONDOWN Indicates when right mouse button is pressed.

 WM_RBUTTONUP Indicates when right mouse button is released.

 WM_RENDERALLFORMATS Notifies owner to render all clipboard formats.

 WM_RENDERFORMAT Notifies owner to render clipboard data.

 WM_SETCURSOR Prompts a window to set the cursor shape.

 WM_SETFOCUS Indicates the window gained the keyboard focus.

 WM_SETFONT Sets the font for a control.

 WM_SETHOTKEY Associates a hot key with a window.

 WM_SETREDRAW Allows or prevents redrawing in a window.

 WM_SETTEXT Sets the text of a window.

 WM_SHOWWINDOW Indicates a window is about to be hidden or shown.

 WM_SIZE Indicates a change in a window's size.

 WM_SIZECLIPBOARD Indicates a change in the chipboard's size.

 WM_SPOOLERSTATUS Indicates a print job was added or removed.

 WM_SYSCHAR Indicates a System-menu key was pressed.

 WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE Indicates a system color value was changed.

 WM_SYSCOMMAND Indicates a system command was requested.

 WM_SYSDEADCHAR Indicates a system dead key was pressed.

 WM_SYSKEYDOWN Indicates that ALT plus another key was pressed.

 WM_SYSKEYUP Indicates that ALT plus another key was released.

 WM_TIMECHANGE Indicates the system time has been set.

 WM_TIMER Indicates timeout interval for a timer has elapsed.

 WM_UNDO Undoes the last operation in an edit control..

 WM_USER Indicates a range of message values.

 WM_VKEYTOITEM Provides list-box keystrokes to owner window.

 WM_VSCROLL Indicates a click in a vertical scroll bar.

 WM_VSCROLLCLIPBOARD Prompts owner to scroll clipboard contents.

 WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED Notifies window of size or position change.

 WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING Notifies window of new size or position.

 WM_WININICHANGE Notifies applications that WIN.INI has changed.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1440784
Here is the list taken from Win32API.Txt :

' Window Messages
Public Const WM_NULL = &H0
Public Const WM_CREATE = &H1
Public Const WM_DESTROY = &H2
Public Const WM_MOVE = &H3
Public Const WM_SIZE = &H5

Public Const WM_ACTIVATE = &H6
'
'  WM_ACTIVATE state values

Public Const WA_INACTIVE = 0
Public Const WA_ACTIVE = 1
Public Const WA_CLICKACTIVE = 2

Public Const WM_SETFOCUS = &H7
Public Const WM_KILLFOCUS = &H8
Public Const WM_ENABLE = &HA
Public Const WM_SETREDRAW = &HB
Public Const WM_SETTEXT = &HC
Public Const WM_GETTEXT = &HD
Public Const WM_GETTEXTLENGTH = &HE
Public Const WM_PAINT = &HF
Public Const WM_CLOSE = &H10
Public Const WM_QUERYENDSESSION = &H11
Public Const WM_QUIT = &H12
Public Const WM_QUERYOPEN = &H13
Public Const WM_ERASEBKGND = &H14
Public Const WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE = &H15
Public Const WM_ENDSESSION = &H16
Public Const WM_SHOWWINDOW = &H18
Public Const WM_WININICHANGE = &H1A
Public Const WM_DEVMODECHANGE = &H1B
Public Const WM_ACTIVATEAPP = &H1C
Public Const WM_FONTCHANGE = &H1D
Public Const WM_TIMECHANGE = &H1E
Public Const WM_CANCELMODE = &H1F
Public Const WM_SETCURSOR = &H20
Public Const WM_MOUSEACTIVATE = &H21
Public Const WM_CHILDACTIVATE = &H22
Public Const WM_QUEUESYNC = &H23

Public Const WM_GETMINMAXINFO = &H24

Type MINMAXINFO
      ptReserved As POINTAPI
      ptMaxSize As POINTAPI
      ptMaxPosition As POINTAPI
      ptMinTrackSize As POINTAPI
      ptMaxTrackSize As POINTAPI
End Type

Public Const WM_PAINTICON = &H26
Public Const WM_ICONERASEBKGND = &H27
Public Const WM_NEXTDLGCTL = &H28
Public Const WM_SPOOLERSTATUS = &H2A
Public Const WM_DRAWITEM = &H2B
Public Const WM_MEASUREITEM = &H2C
Public Const WM_DELETEITEM = &H2D
Public Const WM_VKEYTOITEM = &H2E
Public Const WM_CHARTOITEM = &H2F
Public Const WM_SETFONT = &H30
Public Const WM_GETFONT = &H31
Public Const WM_SETHOTKEY = &H32
Public Const WM_GETHOTKEY = &H33
Public Const WM_QUERYDRAGICON = &H37
Public Const WM_COMPAREITEM = &H39
Public Const WM_COMPACTING = &H41
Public Const WM_OTHERWINDOWCREATED = &H42               '  no longer suported
Public Const WM_OTHERWINDOWDESTROYED = &H43             '  no longer suported
Public Const WM_COMMNOTIFY = &H44                       '  no longer suported

' notifications passed in low word of lParam on WM_COMMNOTIFY messages
Public Const CN_RECEIVE = &H1
Public Const CN_TRANSMIT = &H2
Public Const CN_EVENT = &H4

Public Const WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING = &H46
Public Const WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED = &H47

Public Const WM_POWER = &H48
'
'  wParam for WM_POWER window message and DRV_POWER driver notification

Public Const PWR_OK = 1
Public Const PWR_FAIL = (-1)
Public Const PWR_SUSPENDREQUEST = 1
Public Const PWR_SUSPENDRESUME = 2
Public Const PWR_CRITICALRESUME = 3

Public Const WM_COPYDATA = &H4A
Public Const WM_CANCELJOURNAL = &H4B

Type COPYDATASTRUCT
      dwData As Long
      cbData As Long
      lpData As Long
End Type

Public Const WM_NCCREATE = &H81
Public Const WM_NCDESTROY = &H82
Public Const WM_NCCALCSIZE = &H83
Public Const WM_NCHITTEST = &H84
Public Const WM_NCPAINT = &H85
Public Const WM_NCACTIVATE = &H86
Public Const WM_GETDLGCODE = &H87
Public Const WM_NCMOUSEMOVE = &HA0
Public Const WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN = &HA1
Public Const WM_NCLBUTTONUP = &HA2
Public Const WM_NCLBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA3
Public Const WM_NCRBUTTONDOWN = &HA4
Public Const WM_NCRBUTTONUP = &HA5
Public Const WM_NCRBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA6
Public Const WM_NCMBUTTONDOWN = &HA7
Public Const WM_NCMBUTTONUP = &HA8
Public Const WM_NCMBUTTONDBLCLK = &HA9

Public Const WM_KEYFIRST = &H100
Public Const WM_KEYDOWN = &H100
Public Const WM_KEYUP = &H101
Public Const WM_CHAR = &H102
Public Const WM_DEADCHAR = &H103
Public Const WM_SYSKEYDOWN = &H104
Public Const WM_SYSKEYUP = &H105
Public Const WM_SYSCHAR = &H106
Public Const WM_SYSDEADCHAR = &H107
Public Const WM_KEYLAST = &H108
Public Const WM_INITDIALOG = &H110
Public Const WM_COMMAND = &H111
Public Const WM_SYSCOMMAND = &H112
Public Const WM_TIMER = &H113
Public Const WM_HSCROLL = &H114
Public Const WM_VSCROLL = &H115
Public Const WM_INITMENU = &H116
Public Const WM_INITMENUPOPUP = &H117
Public Const WM_MENUSELECT = &H11F
Public Const WM_MENUCHAR = &H120
Public Const WM_ENTERIDLE = &H121

Public Const WM_CTLCOLORMSGBOX = &H132
Public Const WM_CTLCOLOREDIT = &H133
Public Const WM_CTLCOLORLISTBOX = &H134
Public Const WM_CTLCOLORBTN = &H135
Public Const WM_CTLCOLORDLG = &H136
Public Const WM_CTLCOLORSCROLLBAR = &H137
Public Const WM_CTLCOLORSTATIC = &H138

Public Const WM_MOUSEFIRST = &H200
Public Const WM_MOUSEMOVE = &H200
Public Const WM_LBUTTONDOWN = &H201
Public Const WM_LBUTTONUP = &H202
Public Const WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK = &H203
Public Const WM_RBUTTONDOWN = &H204
Public Const WM_RBUTTONUP = &H205
Public Const WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK = &H206
Public Const WM_MBUTTONDOWN = &H207
Public Const WM_MBUTTONUP = &H208
Public Const WM_MBUTTONDBLCLK = &H209
Public Const WM_MOUSELAST = &H209

Public Const WM_PARENTNOTIFY = &H210
Public Const WM_ENTERMENULOOP = &H211
Public Const WM_EXITMENULOOP = &H212
Public Const WM_MDICREATE = &H220
Public Const WM_MDIDESTROY = &H221
Public Const WM_MDIACTIVATE = &H222
Public Const WM_MDIRESTORE = &H223
Public Const WM_MDINEXT = &H224
Public Const WM_MDIMAXIMIZE = &H225
Public Const WM_MDITILE = &H226
Public Const WM_MDICASCADE = &H227
Public Const WM_MDIICONARRANGE = &H228
Public Const WM_MDIGETACTIVE = &H229
Public Const WM_MDISETMENU = &H230
Public Const WM_DROPFILES = &H233
Public Const WM_MDIREFRESHMENU = &H234


Public Const WM_CUT = &H300
Public Const WM_COPY = &H301
Public Const WM_PASTE = &H302
Public Const WM_CLEAR = &H303
Public Const WM_UNDO = &H304
Public Const WM_RENDERFORMAT = &H305
Public Const WM_RENDERALLFORMATS = &H306
Public Const WM_DESTROYCLIPBOARD = &H307
Public Const WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD = &H308
Public Const WM_PAINTCLIPBOARD = &H309
Public Const WM_VSCROLLCLIPBOARD = &H30A
Public Const WM_SIZECLIPBOARD = &H30B
Public Const WM_ASKCBFORMATNAME = &H30C
Public Const WM_CHANGECBCHAIN = &H30D
Public Const WM_HSCROLLCLIPBOARD = &H30E
Public Const WM_QUERYNEWPALETTE = &H30F
Public Const WM_PALETTEISCHANGING = &H310
Public Const WM_PALETTECHANGED = &H311
Public Const WM_HOTKEY = &H312

Public Const WM_PENWINFIRST = &H380
Public Const WM_PENWINLAST = &H38F

' NOTE: All Message Numbers below 0x0400 are RESERVED.

' Private Window Messages Start Here:
Public Const WM_USER = &H400

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1440785
I am sorry, but what are Windows Messages? are youtalking about API calls? if yes, then check out winapi.txt for definitions, API Text viewer for parameters and constants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbbrhun
ID: 1440786
That's great! I'm about to narrow my question then, and post it, let's see if anyone has an answer. By the way, Win32API does not list ALL Windows messages.
0