Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Manufacturers

Posted on 1998-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I am building a system and was wondering if anybody knows or has an opinion as to which of the following motherboard
companys is the best out of the following listed

+ the model numbers of the boards I am considering

BCM Advanced Research - VP1541

Biostar - M5ALA

ASUS - P5A

Gigabyte - GA-5AX

The system I am building is an AMD K6-2 350mhz

The motherboards are all listed on amds website as recommended for this processor and speed.

If you have any opinons please let me know.

Jon Seymour
0
Comment
Question by:jseymour
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1011632
I Just built a K6-2 300Mhz and it rocks.

I don't know anything about those specific boards but make sure the one you get has a 100mhz bus speed and make sure the memory you use fast enough (I think 8ns SDRAM DIMMS are what you want).


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 400 total points
ID: 1011633
I strongly recommend Toms hardware guide for this sort of decision.

http://www.tomshardware.com/mainboard.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1011634
There is no doubt that the ASUS P5A is the best motherboard of your list ( even better than the famous P2B, as some say... )
This board is fast, stable and verry reliable.
There is only one pronlem to the machin you are going to build...
the CPU, even thogh it is a good CPU, just make sure you are running Win95 / 98 and DO NOT try to run Win NT !!! not for the AMD anyway...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseymour
ID: 1011635
Yes I agree, I went to www.tomshardware.com as suggested above and read the comparison and test results of 10 socket seven boards, the asus p5a was at the top of the list in many of the test, and one of only three recommended.

I have another question, are you sure I cannot run NT with an amd?

I am going for MCSE certification and use an evaluation version (time limit) of NT server 4.0 to practice.

I am only using it to practice so if it is not reliable it does not really matter, it is just one small partition in system commander. My main operating system is 95

Jon Seymour
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011636
I dont know why ACScomm thinks there is a problem using an AMD processor with NT. (I think that is what he means?) The only real problem with AMD chips is there floating point is not quite a good as intel's. I run NT using a K6/233 with no performance problems at all. In fact quite to opposite, I would say it flies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1011637
As arunn said, the AMD processors are good and most of the time reliable, but once agin as he said, there is a slite problem with the floating point, and with NT running under AMD K6/300 and above, there is a problem that gets you to crush from time too time with no apparent reason.
0