[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Modem installation with Linux

Posted on 1998-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Diamond 56i Voice modem, it has not usable jumpers on the card and tends to mimic my onboard serial ports (Always mirrors one of them).  I seem to have a conflict with the modem and the serial port, all traffic to and from the modem is real real slow, any idea how I can speed things up?
0
Comment
Question by:lppjohns
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631132
check what linux detected while booting in /proc/{interrupts,ioports}
Try to configure your modem using setserial.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_HAL_ earned 200 total points
ID: 1631133
Install isapnptools for detect and configure your modem.

If you have a soundcard... remove it from your computer, run your isapnptools and detect your modem. Then, reinstall your soundcard and reconfigure it.

Bye!
0