Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receive File with Drop

Posted on 1998-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to have a form on to which the user can drag a file.  I want the drop to be an event, so that I can process the file as necessary.  How do I report the path to the file to a variable, and which event should I use to execute my code?
0
Comment
Question by:IsleOfView
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1440793
Set OleDropMode to Automatic.
Now you will receive an event.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 1440794
Mirkwood : i've a feeling u got him all wrong.
IsleOfView: what exactly do u mean : "Dragging a file" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 1440795
I want to be able to drag a file from Windows Explorer, Desktop or whatever, get the filename into a variable, and execute code from there.  I know that the OleDrop mode will give me an event, but how do I get the filename? (i.e. "c:\testing\mytext.txt")
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 1440796
Set OleDropMode property of your Form to Manual.

' use its OLEDragDrop event
Private Sub Form1_OLEDragDrop(Data As DataObject, Effect ...)
    Call OLEDragDrop(Data)
End Sub

Public Sub OLEDragDrop(Data As DataObject)
    Dim i%, numfile%, filetxt$, filnam As String
    If Data.GetFormat(vbCFFiles) Then
        On Error GoTo NEXTFILE
        For i = 1 To Data.Files.Count
            filnam = CStr(Data.Files.Item(i))
            numfile% = FreeFile
            Open filnam For Input As #numfile%
            'read file and do something, e.g. show first line
            Line Input #numfile%, filetxt$
            MsgBox filnam & vbCrLf & filetxt$
            Close numfile%
NEXTFILE:
        Next
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 1440797
Thank you...that worked perfectly.
0