[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

address unknown on sendmail

Posted on 1998-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I setup sendmail on my server and all user that have acces to server except for root get error mesage user unknown but it works fine for root and any pop user aslo I can send e-mail on internet.
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1587219
Hi,

If I understand it, All users have POP3 access, but if you try to send mail to root it bounces? Check if there is an alias for root in /etc/aliases pointing to a non-existent user,
or maybe there's a screwed up .forward file in the homedir of root (usually this would be /root/.forward ? You may want to check the output of 'sendmail -bv root' to see if it works, so you don't have to send test e-mails all the time.

Alex
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587220
All only pop user have the  e-mail working but all local users with acces to server ( they can log on it using telnet ) can't get they e-mail they can send it out to root or to internet but when I try to send e-mail to any of user I get user unknown error
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587221
Adjusted points to 30
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1587222
what are you using to send/receive mail? when you´re logged, what´s the output of "echo $MAIL"? Does the file/directory it is pointing exists? what´s your distribution and mail transport agent (sendmail, qmail, smail, etc)?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587223
I have redhat 5.1 and there is sendmail and I use it if use only pop user they are fine as root I can send e-mail to any of pop e-mail but usesrs with full acces to server can't recive e-mail in pine I can type name of user and I will get e-mail addres and full name but I will get e-mail back with error user unknown but send the e-mail to any pop users there is no problem. So I think that there is conf file with users names and it only is updated with pop users names so I will like get more info on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1587224
Has it been working before?  What are the usernames that you are adding?  are they all lower case?  just checking..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587225
No it wasn't working is new installation, they are in uper and lower case. First later is in uper case the rest is in lower.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sieger earned 240 total points
ID: 1587226
You cannot have upper case as user name in Linux....  it only knows usernames in lowercase... at least the first letter.... you can try to make a bogus user with all lower case and send mail to it.. I bet it will work....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587227
Yes it works with lower case if I need uper case I can always use aliases
0