Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listening to AUDIO on the net.

Posted on 1998-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
   On my PC at work I have a pair of speakers that when I hook it up to the output jack in the rear of the tower I do not get any sound. So I am using the same speakers by hooking them up in the headphone jack in the front to listen to the audio cd. How can solve the proble so that I can listen to wav, ra, ram etc files opn the net. The admin is kind of a..... so he would take his sweet time. He mentioned he is the only one who can do it. Obviously there is a specific CD that has the drivers. Some times I cannot listen to RA on net and the error message tells me that the device is occupied or disabled....bla bla..
Thanks for any help provided..
Devtha
0
Comment
Question by:devtha
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonf
ID: 1127228
What type of sound card do you have?  I am assuming you are using Win 95 or NT.  Does Windows know about the sound card (is it installed).  It might be as simple as getting the Windows NT (or 95) CD and Add/Remove hardware and autodetecting the card...

But at a minimum we need to know the type of sound card the operating system that you are using.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 40 total points
ID: 1127229
Say you can play sounds so your drivers are all installed. The cd-rom should be connected to sound card using audio cable if you don't have them you can buy one for $4. You need to open the case and look if there is cable going from back of cd-rom netx to data cable to your sound card
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1127230
OK if I get the audio cable and hook it up then what about the real audio sounds or wav sounds. This definately does not require the cable it has to come out of the audio output of the sound card and it is produced in the speakers or PC speaker.!!???
 
0