Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB  support

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Gigabyte 686 motherboard ( not sure exact model) I am running Win95. I am trying to figure out how to get USB support. The technician at the place where I bought the motherboard said that I should try to get a BIOS update. However, I don't see anything on Giga-Byte's page saying that this issue can be resolved with any of the upgrades. I have tried to uninstall and reinstall the USB support with Win95. It does not load the Universal Hub the way it should. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks!!

Mike Flaherty
0
Comment
Question by:mdata
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1127231
What version of Windows 95 are you running i.e.  
Win95
Win95A
Win 95 OSR/2 2.1
Win95 OSR/2 2.5?

To check and see what version you are running right click on my computer.

To support USB you must have Win95 OSR/2, or higher.

CShenberger
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdata
ID: 1127232
I am running Release b Win95
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1127233
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/index.htm
This is the location of newest usb drivers for intel chipset
give this a shot and see if this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kerryf earned 300 total points
ID: 1127234
Win95 Version OSR/2 is an OEM release generally not availalbe to
the clone manufacturers.  Unless you 686 guy has an OEM agreement with Microsoft, like Dell or Gateway..you have a togh time finding the OSR/2 release.  By the way if it is packaged with the previously mentioned brand name computer..may you can find a copy and evaluate it.?

Your welcome!

Kal

kerryf@sttl.uswest.net

     To support USB you must have Win95 OSR/2, or higher.
0