Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing my own Form Editor

Posted on 1998-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to write an application that allows me at runtime to insert components (ActiveX)  into a working region, move and resize them with the mouse and store the whole 'creation' in a file. In other words I would like to have a lite version of the Delphi Form Editor.
0
Comment
Question by:GerhardTreisbach
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GerhardTreisbach
ID: 1343542
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343543
Can send you something you might want to take a look at.. It simply shows you how to create objects...  It simply shows how to create TEDit, TButton, and TRadioButton which can be created at run-time... you can also save those and load them at run-time....You can also move them at run-time.,,, If you want that just tell me and I'll send you the source code... It works with D3 & D4.... It's a simple project I worked on some time ago :-)

btw- if you like how it works and you get new ideas on how to build your own I'll send this as an answer :-)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1343544
There are several components/modules etc (mostly on DSP) that allow you to do runtime form editing, creating and loading.

There is not much poin reinventing the wheel (and involves some fairly serious reverse engineering and derivation from TFormDesigner).

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:phillipf
ID: 1343545
If you don't mind spending a few bucks for this, take a look at http://www.dreamcompany.com.  I have used these componets in a few of my projects with great results.

Phil
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1343546
Here's a free one from DSP...

http://w1.431.telia.com/~u43104106/rtdesign.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerhardTreisbach
ID: 1343547
rwilson,
thanks a lot for this tip. This is exactly what I have looked for !!!

Also thanks to viktornet and phillipf for their suggestions.

This was my first expierience with experts-exchange and I believe thats this is one of the best things one can find in the internet

Bye
   Gerhard
0