[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSGBOX font size

Posted on 1998-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I change the font size of the msgbox prompt? Changing the form default size dosn't do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Neal Hartman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440838
MSGBOX font properties are controlled by your desktop and without API calls not directly accessable to VB.

WATY, you gots the API's for this gent?

M

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1440839
I think the best and easier solution is rewriting a complete message box. I have coded a complete message box. If you want I can send you the code.

mark, at this moment, I don't see any way using API to change the font in a messagebox. We don't have the hand on a messagebox, it is modal once it is executed, so we could not change the properties of the messagebox.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1440840
Waty is right
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1440841
Was wild guess Waty, you seem to have an API call for *everything* (grin).

Anyway, you can change MSGBOX fonts, etc, but only by changing the entire desktop. If you just want *your* stuff to look different from everyone elses, seems like you're SOL.

M

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1440842
mark2150, there are a lot of API under Windows, a lot of them are very useful (take a look at the MSDN), I don't know all the APIs.
0