Solved

How can I get started in VB programming?

Posted on 1998-10-20
7
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I just want to write VB script in my MS Word and MS Excel documents.

I have programming experience [years ago I even programmed in Basic], but I feel lost inside the VB editor in my Office products.

Is there a good online tutorial somewhere, or a particular help screen I should be using?
0
Comment
Question by:cummingsdw
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440843
Hardest concept for newbies is switching from linear thought process to interrupt (event) driven coding. In VB it is quite likely for *none* of your code to execute at any given time while waiting for operator input. Timing/polling loops are a thing of the past (except in specific, special, circumstances.)

Best way to code is to dive in and write something. Without a definate plan of attack in mind, there is just too much to absorb for "general" books to lead you into anything detailed. Choose a simple application that you understand the logic of and write *that*. Get familiar with controls, properties, events, methods and learn the tempo of VB coding.

There are a TON of books on VB out at Amazon.com et al.

Other's, I'm sure, will give you exact titles.

Good luck!

M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:staticsnow
ID: 1440844
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/OfficeDev/Articles/OPG/ for a good tutorial on writing VBscript.  Also Microsoft distributed Visual Basic learning edition 2.0 on the net.  It's very old, but it has a very good tutorial and is a good way to get started in VB for free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1440845

Get a good Book.
My recommendation would be Sams Publishing
a 21 day series.

Just make sure you look on the back cover,
it has a bar showing you what level the book is for.
Something like Beginer , Inter..., Pro.


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1440846
Here's the links

1. Teach Yourself Visual Basic 5 in 21 Days - Nathan Gurewich, Ori Gurewich; Paperback
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672309785/answers2000limit


2. Sams' Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 21 Days (Teach Yourself) - Greg M. Perry;
                     Paperback
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672313103/answers2000limit


3. Teach Yourself Database Programming with Visual Basic 6 in 21 Days With
                     CDROM - Curtis Smith, Mike Amundsen; Paperback
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672313081/answers2000limit


My girlfriend has an older edition of #1 / #2. - and I can recommend it - based on the progress she made (no previous programming experience).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 1440847
Sorry, idcanada, but I'd rather give the points to staticsnow,
who provided the microsoft link that I've been reading for the
past several hours.  Thanks anyway for your good suggestion,
and thank you too, answers2000 and mark2150.

But please, staticsnow, take the points


0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 1440848
idcanada.  take the points.  i guess staticsnow doesn't want them.  or mark2150, or answers2000.  somebody take the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_krishna earned 50 total points
ID: 1440849
First read programmer guide given my VB online books. Then start small examples given by microsoft VisualBasic. Once you have some familirization then starts some in-depth knowledge books.
Then search some VB good sites. You will get maximum knowledge.
0