Solved

"ntbackup" of dir w/ space in name ("program files")

Posted on 1998-10-20
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Tell me how I can use the commandline ntbackup to back up just the "program files" directory.  Figuratively, I want to:

ntbackup backup "d:\program files"          /v /d "janelle d:\program files"      /hc:on /t Normal      /l d:\user

Without the quotes around "d:\program files" it tells me I have an invalid parameter (no doubt "files").

With the quotes, it works but backs up "C:" instead of "d:\program files"!

I have tried d:\"program files", but that tells me I have a bad command line parameter too.
0
Comment
Question by:rclark022197
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1793899
check the order of parameters
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jminck
ID: 1793900
try c:\progra~1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1793901
According to the following keys:

ntbackup operation path [/a][/v][/r][/d "text"][/b
][/hc:{on | off}] [/t {option}][/l "filename"][/e][/tape
:{n}]

You should be able to type

ntbackup backup d:\program files /v /d "janelle d:\program files" /hc:on /t Normal /l "d:\user"

And it will back up the program files. The difference between the two is the quotes in the d:\program files on the path area. Just copy and paste this in your run line.

Good Luck and let me know how this goes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1793902
I had already tried that.  Per my original note,

    Without the quotes around "d:\program files" it tells me I have an invalid parameter (no doubt "files").
--------------------
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1793903
rclark,
most probably u are running the command from under a DOS program, such as Norton Commander !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1793904
To Gikam, I am running it under NT's "Command prompt", from which you can type
cd program files
and have it work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1793905
I would prefer an 'answer' which allowed me to use the long name (program files), but in all fairness jminck solved the problem - his suggestion to use the short name worked.  I assume that the long name would be lost on restoration, but changing one path name is a very small price to pay to have it work!

jminck, if you would submit your suggestion as an 'answer', I will award you the 100 points.  Thanx!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1793906
Your problem is fixed is SP4. The problem is documented in Microsoft KB, http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/5/19.asp?FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclark022197
ID: 1793907
Thanx!
0