Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying of projects

Posted on 1998-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
In VC++, when I copy a project consisting of several modules to another directory all the files are not automatically included. I have to often manually include them. Why does this happen and how do I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:rissamceo
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1175655
How are you copying the project?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dirty_dog
ID: 1175656
You need to copy the project file as well.  

Or, if you already have a project file, and you want to copy certain classes, use the Component Gallary to export your classes, and then import them into the project.  Nice thing about that is that it copies the headers files, implimentation files, and even the resources for those classes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rissamceo
ID: 1175657
Basically suppose I had a project in
C:\My Projects\....(consisting of many modules along with their source code and  .mdp files)

I simply Ctrl+C on that directory
and then
Ctrl+V to get "Copy of My Projects"
and then changed the name to "newProject"
Then when I opened the files of a particular module in the project window not all of them could be opened. I had to manually include some of the files by
Insert into project....


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1175658
This is because VC++ sometimes uses absolute paths for the location of  project data,  thus an attempt to move the files will fail unless the location of the source/sub project files are stored relative its project file. I have in the past tried to get round this by employing an envirnoment variable to indicate the relative source position of my project files
e.g. %MySource%/myproject.dsp but vc++ does not expand the variable, so this idea failed.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1175659
look at : Tools->Options...->Directories and add your new project's path.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGrinch earned 40 total points
ID: 1175660
In your project settings, make sure all paths (especially: C++,preprocessor) are defined relative to the directory where the dsp file resides. Do the same for any library files defined. You may already have it this way.

Also make sure you copy ALL the relevant directories. You can't just copy the project directory and not copy the 'res' directory, for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheGrinch
ID: 1175661
No comment -- I just forgot to check "email notify".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1175662
Grinch, you dont have to place a comment to use "email notify". Just tick the box and submit
0