Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Posting current date with quick keys

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My other computer allows me to enter in the current date by pressing the shift and ; at the same time = 10-20-1998.  It is not specific to the software being used,it is something programed into the computer.  I have looked at the control panel and there are no options to select to make this do that. I am currently using Windows 98. Does anyone know how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:milkduds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646505
what kind of computer is allowing you to do this?

jb
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkduds
ID: 1646506
The type of computer is a clone-IMB compatible.  It was build by a knowledgeable computer person.  Unfortunetly, I lost contact with him.  I think he programmed a macro.  TT
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkduds
ID: 1646507
P.S.  It is a pentium.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 180 total points
ID: 1646508
I assume you are using Word97 ??
If so, copy the Normal.DOT and the Winword.OPT files to the other machine.

0