Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Standard PS2 Mouse Pin Configuration Diagram

Posted on 1998-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does anyone know where I can find a general diagram of the Pin Configuration of a PS2 Mouse.  I just need an illustration or a detailed report on how each pin is used or if the pin is used at all.  I am not refering to the pin-outs on a motherboard. I already have those. I need the pin-outs on just a standard PS2 mouse (wheel or no wheel). Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:gwaltersii
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 100 total points
ID: 1127235
I have those in a book. If you wish, I will send those to you. You could also get those, I believe, at http://www.pcguide.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1127236
This place hopefully answers your question.
http://www2.cybernex.net/~painter/pc_hardware/frames/pinout_guide.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1127237
Here is a site that has pin-outs for just about everything.
http://www.randomc.com/~dperr/pcpinout.txt
0