Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String to Float (Very important)

Posted on 1998-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How can I convet a String to a float?

0
Comment
Question by:feup
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
omok earned 80 total points
ID: 1226033
String floatStr = "1.234";
float floatValue = (new Float(floatStr)).floatValue();
OR
float floatValue = Float.valueOf(floatStr).floatValue();
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1226034
Just a remark. Since you say 'important' you also have to put the suggested expression in a try ... catch block to process possible conversion exceptions. Also Float provides some means for testing for the special float numbers like infinity, nan, etc.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feup
ID: 1226035
Thank you very much. You just helped me finishing my project in the university.

Thanx
0