Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'vids:cvid' decompressor

Posted on 1998-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have been trying to run an AVI file.  Each time I try to run the file, I either get a message that an appropriate decompressor could not be found, or that I need a vids:cvid decompressor.  What is this and where can I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:skflirt
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1113067
Hi skflirt,
Which operating system are you running?  And are you just trying to play the avi?  If you are running Win95, maybe the avi file got associated with something other the the media player, and if this is the case, you can reassociate again to the media player by holding shift, and then right clicking on the file, and selecting open with, or just open media player and then open the avi file to see if it will play it before trying to associate it.  Also, right click on the avi file, and then go to properties, and details, and see what the video format is.

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bjt3 earned 200 total points
ID: 1113068
This is the Radius Cinepak codec, and the messages don't really indicate that you have a file association problem.  What they indicate is that your player software went looking for this codec in order to play the file and couldn't find it.  This type of thing, for various codecs, happens all the time.

I think that this codec is included in Microsoft's latest media player.  Download it and give it a try:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/download/default.asp

(I'm assuming that you're running Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skflirt
ID: 1113069
I would like to thank bj3t for his response to my question.  I have been working for hours, downloading compressors that I thought would help.  It only took minutes to solve the problem and I was watching the video.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psdj
ID: 1113070
No
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psdj
ID: 1113071
I think I will try to download the software again to solve the problem. Thanks
0