Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cellular Modems and their operational speeds

Posted on 1998-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Have you heard of people hooking their laptops to their cellular phones?  I have a 56k cellular compatible modem with a digital cellular phone with no worries about time spent there of and I wanted to know if I should spend the money on the cable between the two.  Is there a compariable speed doing it that way?  I realize that location is a factor, but is there a limit on the speed connecting to the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:vaccineman
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 30 total points
ID: 1145193
One friend has similar hardware, and it works for him.
He reports that the speed is much less than a 56K modem,
namely 25% to 33% as fast, but that's still quite fast
for "simple" tasks, such as E-mail.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1145194
If you have a digital phone, you should not need a modem. You should need only an interface cable. Typical telephone quality voice rate is 64 kb/s.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1145195
Are we talking gsm here ?

gsm data rate is 9600 bd.  64kb is unlikely, since the raw data rate at which the voice is encoded in the GSM system is only 13000 bd.  After V120 coding and error correcting etc. there is 9600bd user data left.


0
 

Author Comment

by:vaccineman
ID: 1145196
No this is not GSM, it's CDMA Digital.  I am going through a 3com 56K modem to a 2160 Nokia Cellular phone.  I normally get around 42K in my area, but I maybe will on a good day get 14K according to the manual, but I haven't tried it yet, so here's to hoping.
0