Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The keyboard and the Internet

Posted on 1998-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Often when I've been on the internet for a while and not use my keyboard for a long time, the keyboard locks up.
I have had several different ones do this but i know that it is not the keyboard's fault.  It happens with both Netscape and Explorer.  Can anyone tell me why this happens and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1646510
sounds more like your modem softare or the Dialup networking problem if it happens to both IE and NS.  No ideas on how to fix it though other than to check for the newest updates from your modem manufactuerer (spelling is BAD) and the DUN update from Microsoft...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arnaudg
ID: 1646511
What is the brand and the serial of your computer ?
is it compaq or hp ?
do u use aol ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1646512
I built it myself.  I do not use aol.  I have a USR sportster 56k.  I heard somewhere that there was a keyboard reset command similar to ctl-alt-del.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646513
reset the keyboard driver

jb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1646514
it has done it with both win 95 and 98 although less often in 98.  i have all the latest drivers for all my hardware and the latest internet software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646515
Are there any resource conflicts in the Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager -> Keyboard -> Resources?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646516
Can you use the mouse and go the a dos windows and resume typing from there ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1646517
no conflics anywhere

i reset the driver and it hasn't happened again
thanks palantyri
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646518
should I resubmit for the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1646519
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
palantyri earned 200 total points
ID: 1646520
go a head and reset the keyboard driver

jb
0