Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to print on continuous paper?

Posted on 1998-10-21
14
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How to print on continuous paper? Or to make it stop at the next page in the position I want.
0
Comment
Question by:anik
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
ID: 1440913
You should have given this question 1 point, because 5 are too much for a simple answer like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
ID: 1440914
OK I increased it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1440915
do u want to print graphics or draft text?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
ID: 1440916
I think you are the most generous person I ever met!
to remind you EASY question is considered in EE to be given 50 points, and what you say is that you barely want attention to your problem, this is what you'll get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
ID: 1440917
I want to print only text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
ID: 1440918
Anyway about the point. I'm new in VB so I don't know if this question was easy or hard. I thought that for the expert maybe this question will be just a little effort. I'm also willing to increase the point if you could give me a good answer. By the way, zivf, can you answer this question? If you REALLY can, how do you want the point to be? I could increase it if you could also give me the sample source code.

Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 90 total points
ID: 1440919
Set you page length in the Printer Properties page to the length of the paper you're using.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
ID: 1440920
Is that mean I have to change property every time I'm printing? Is there anyway to set it in my program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1440921
I would answer u, but u must reject the current answer.
If u want to print draft text just open the PRN port as a file:
open "PRN" for output as #1 (or so)
then all u have to do is:
PRINT #1,"My string"
as much as u want
if u want to do a form feed just do:
PRINT #1, chr$(12)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440922
You sould set the property in under Start/Settings/Printers. Once you've loaded the printer with continuous feed paper it will remain loaded no matter what program you run. Thus you set it at the control panel level instead of inside the program. Once set it should remain set. If you change papers, change the setting so the system stays in step with how you're actually using the printer.

M

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1440923
mark,
and what if I want to change the paper's length to 10 meters?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440924
I don't know if the range on the paper size will go that high, but there's no logical reason why it won't work. Only problem is you're going to get 10M of paper feed every time to issue a page command!

It's your office! (grin) You can make as much confetti as you want.

M

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1440925
the printer settings are limited
0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
ID: 1440926
gikam I open another question. I wonder if your method will fit.
0