Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP: New line in CEdit

Posted on 1998-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to insert a new line and other formatting (e.g. tab) in a multi-line CEdit control???

in my code
=====
m_edit = _T("Hello\n World \t Hello");
UpdateDate(FALSE);
========

Garbage char appears instead!!! Pls show me simple sample code as well.... thanks :-)

Another question: I notice when I make the CEdit read-only... the text is all highlighted initially....

How to remove that selection???
0
Comment
Question by:samyee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 150 total points
ID: 1323609
Hello there,
You may try out this:
Make sure that the Multiline and Auto VScroll properties of the edit control are checked.
In your code you can write something like this:
      CString Enter;
      Enter=char(13);
      Enter += char(10);
      m_edit1="Hello"+Enter+"World";
      UpdateData(FALSE);

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1323610
And I forgot earlier about the second part of the question.
If at all you do not want the read-only edit control not to get any focus you can
uncheck the Tabstop property of the control.

Otherwise, if you want it to receive tab focus, then create a control variable, say called m_editctrl of type CEdit. Map the EN_SETFOCUS message of the edit control and insert the following code in the OnSetfocusEdit1():

      m_editctrl.SetSel(0,0);

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1323611
The proper way to insert a new line into a multi-line edit control is to use:

CString String;
String = "This is one line of the string.\r\nThis is the next line is here.";

\r\n in place of the \n.  To insert a tab, the    \t    should work proplerly.

J.R.


0
 

Author Comment

by:samyee
ID: 1323612
Thanks pagladasu!!!

And also to jrmcg who suggest a good method!!!
0