[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

saving text and data arrays to a disk file

Posted on 1998-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
ok what is the cleanest and quickest way to save the contents of an three dimensional variant array to disk (preferable as a binary file not ASCII)
0
Comment
Question by:spg01
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
ID: 1440951
No clean way but to create a special function for it?
Don't you know the data type of the array items?
In MFC you have serialization, but it is internally managed, and to say gently, not the easiest thing in the world to design and program...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1440952
declare the variabile say xxx as 3d array type
use PUT #1,xxx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 100 total points
ID: 1440953
Instead of an tridimentional array, make an array of a userdefined type.

This example uses the Put statement to write data to a file. Five records of the user-defined type Record are written to the file.

Type Record      ' Define user-defined type.
      ID As Integer
      Name As String * 20
End Type

Dim MyRecord As Record, RecordNumber      ' Declare variables.
' Open file for random access.

Open "TESTFILE" For Random As #1 Len = Len(MyRecord)

For RecordNumber = 1 To 5      ' Loop 5 times.
    MyRecord.ID = RecordNumber      ' Define ID.
    MyRecord.Name = "My Name" & RecordNumber   ' Create a string.
    Put #1, RecordNumber, MyRecord      ' Write record to file.
Next RecordNumber

Close #1      ' Close file.

if you want to encrip your data, use Xor operator

Hope this helps
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1440954
How about back to (Visual) Basics?
I respectfully submit the following...

Dim a(1 To 10, 1 To 10) As Integer
Dim b(1 To 10, 1 To 10) As Integer
Dim i As Integer, j As Integer
For i = 1 To 10
  For j = 1 To 10
    a(i, j) = i * j
  Next j
Next i
Open "C:\Test.bin" For Binary As #1
Put #1, , a
Close #1
Open "C:\Test.bin" For Binary As #2
Get #2, , b

0