Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any W95 Batch software out there?

Posted on 1998-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Thank you.  We are about to go from static TCP/IP addresses to dynamic addresses with DHCP and WINS.  The thought of going to control panel on 3000+ machines makes me feel ill!  Is there a batch file creator that I can burn to a cd/floppy that will do this boring task for me?
0
Comment
Question by:fredtschirgi
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1758839
Can you create a .REG (Registry) file and just have that run on each machine when they log in? Look at what the difference is between your current install and and a DHCP install (registry entries).

Let me know if you need more details on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintaylor
ID: 1758840
This stuff is just in the registery and should be easily automated.
There's two ways to go I suppose:-
(1) get a spare machine and have a look at the policy editor that comes on the cdrom.
It has facilities for forcing things on machines.
(2) (my usual method) - get a spare machine again and export the registry with regedit (this exports it to a text file).  Then update the one machine from static to dhcp etc, let it do its reboot and export the registry again to another name.  Then the detective work comes in - find the differences between the two text files (the FC command helps here).
There's going to be some differences that can be ignored (LRU, streams etc) you're looking in the area of networking..... Then you create a smallish text file of the keys (flagged in [square] braces) and their contents with REGEDIT4 at the start of the text file and name it something.REG and then this can update other machines. either click on it with explorer (it will run regedit on it and update the keys) or run regedit xxx.reg and it will do the same......
full meaty details can be found in thick expensive books like 'troubleshooting and configuring the windows nt/95 registry' from Sams.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1758841
Can you create a .REG (Registry) file and just have that run on each machine when they log in? Look at what the difference is between your current install and and a DHCP install (registry entries).

Let me know if you need more details on it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1758842
You really should reinstall the app and use control panle to delete it...that way you make sure you get all of it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758843
We run a large LAN, we use Lan Escort to deliver updates to the workstations. It ties in with the Novell and you can control distribution by groups, etc. It runs more or less invisibly.

M

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1758844
Opps,disregard my comment...I was in the wrong question...laff.
0