Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADD\REMOVE PROGRAMS

Posted on 1998-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If a program directory has been deleted, how do you get it out of the list under control panel/Add-Remove programs.
0
Comment
Question by:Witnezz
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1758845
If it's just the directory you want back (and you know when it was deleted) look for the files in the recycle bin higlight them, right click and select re-create and the should go back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witnezz
ID: 1758846
Its not the directory im looking for.
In Win95 under control panel there's the add/remove progs. menu.
If you do not uninstall progs. via this menu they stay on that list forever and ever. How do i delete entries in this list or remove entries from this list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witnezz
ID: 1758847
Figured it out myself, Thanks neway.

ANSWER

1. From the Start button, run Regedit
2. select HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
3. select Software
4. select Microsoft
5. select Windows
6. select Current Version
7. select UninstallThis will give you a list of all the programs in your Add/Remove programs list. Highlight the file and select delete. This  will remove the entry from the list.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1758848
Gothcha. Sorry, misunderstood your original question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1758849
Or if you had TweakUI (or any of the comparable utilities) you could use that to "edit" the registry like you did by hand.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
elc_music earned 100 total points
ID: 1758850
Hi there witnezz.
The only way (That I know of) is:
push "Start > Run" type REGEDIT, click OK.
push Ctrl + F (Find), type the name of the DELETED pgm, push Enter.
Evry time you fined it, (both sides of screen, you moove with TAB) hit the DELETE key.
until you get FINISHED.... msg.
that shuld do it.
and now for somthing even MUCH easier.
look in the internet for SNWIN (system notebook for win 95), install it, check the Registry check (or somthing like that, dont remember the exat name) it will show you ALL the NOT found files, folders.....
delete them and save time and NERVS!
and next before EREASING a pgm, check the add/remoove if its there. if its not, go ahead, delete it, BUT check the REGISTRY anyway for components, or ascosiated files.
ELC.

0