Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Setting passwd from a ksh script

Posted on 1998-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to set a password from within a shell script. I can't seem to find any way to pass the new password to the passwd command. It still will always ask for New Password:.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyw
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Strange earned 300 total points
ID: 2007516
If your script can be executed by the root or be setuided, you can simply correct master.passwd file without using passwd command. There is an 'adduser' script under FreeBSD that doing many such a things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyw
ID: 2007517
The script will be run as root. It's running under Sequent Dynix/Ptx 4.4.2. If you can tell me where I can get hold of the script you mention I'll evaluate it. My other alternative is to pass in the encrypted password as a string using the passmgmt command.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007518
UNIX does not allow to pass the password as argument or read it from a file (input redirect) 'cause of security reason.
To do such things you need expect.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnnyw
ID: 2007519
Cheers. Looking at the expect documentation that will seem to do the trick.

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007520
So you accepted my comment but a "Strange" answer was graded,
bad luck (for me :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyw
ID: 2007521
Sorry I wasn't reading them correctly. I'm new to this site so wasn't paying enough attention.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007522
I'll survive :-)
0