?
Solved

Finding the size of the font

Posted on 1998-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way that I can find the size of font in twips or pixels. Like if I have a font courrier new and size 11 then how can I find how many twips or pixels will it take for the system on which it is running. I am using VB 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:lesa
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1440972
w = TextWidth( YourString$ )
h = TextHeight( YourString$ )

This will give you size in twips of contents of YourString$

M

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1440973
You might try out the TextWidth Method:

Something like this:

MsgBox Me.TextWidth("THIS IS A TEST")

I believe it returns in Twips by default.

0