Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browsers erros and the source and meaning

Posted on 1998-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
SDK 1.1.7
Development Platform: Win95
Deployment PLatform: Win NT4 Server

When I run my java applet, on applet viewer, it runs fine, it also runs fine in my browser and other poeples browsers. Some poeple, howvere get the following errors: Could you please explain their source, and if possible a solution to them:

in Internet Explorer
I get: exception: java.lang.SecurityException

in NS4
I get: Applet cant start:class Iforager not found
then if I try to reload
I get: Applet cant start: error.java.lang.ClassFormatError. Class alreadyloaded

IN NS3
I get: Applet cant start:class Iforager got a security violation: method verification error


Nniol
0
Comment
Question by:Nniol
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1226107
It won't run in NS 3 since it does not support JDK 1.1 (it encountered a method it does not recognize).

In NS 4 and IE 4 it would help if you open the Java console, copied an entire error message from there and post it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mco
ID: 1226108
In NS4, open the Java console BEFORE you load the applet, then enter there '9'
(the highest debug level), then load the applet.
This will result in a lot of info being output to the console, including each class that is
loaded (as in java -verbose). You can then see exactly which class is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rembo
ID: 1226109
Are you trying to connect to a server other than the one from which your applet was loaded?  It is possible to do this from the appletviewer, but not from a browser.

-Tony

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ahannink earned 300 total points
ID: 1226110
It look likes you want to do something in a browser environment which is not allowed. Browsers have much more security rules then the appletviewer. If you want to do such actions there are a few options. You can sign the code. Then you can do the same things as in the appletviewer. However when you run the applet in the browser you have to set some security privileges. IN Netscape you have to use PrivilegeManager.getPrivilegeManager() and PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege(String);

for IE use the assertPermission method.
0