Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to save a pic under pic-format ?

Posted on 1998-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can i save (or convert) a picture int the
GIF/JPEG - Format ???
0
Comment
Question by:josef_hd
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1343754
You can use TJPEGImage to do the JPEG side of things. For the GIF side of things look at http://ftp/d20free/gifimage.exe.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343755
hi josef_hd,

oops, looks like somebody already answered it...

well, here is the one proposed with others, JPEG...

lot's of free components already available for this :

e.g.
 http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/graphics/gifimage.zip
 http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/graphics/gifimage.exe
 http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/graphics/jpgimg.zip
 http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/graphics/nviewlib.zip
 http://torry.rimini.com/vcl/graphics/imagervr.zip
 

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343756
Here is a simple example to convert  BMP to a JPG file and then save it on a disk...
uses JPEG;
//--------------------
var
  MyJpeg: TJpegImage;
  Image1: TImage;
begin
  Image1:= TImage.Create;
  MyJpeg:= TJpegImage.Create;
  try
    Image1.LoadFromFile('TestImage.BMP');  // Load the Bitmap from a file
    MyJpeg.Assign(Image1.Picture.Bitmap);  // Assign the BitMap to MyJpeg
    MyJpeg.SaveToFile('MyJPEGImage.JPG'); // Save the JPEG to Disk
  finally
    MyJpeg.Free;
    Image1.Free;
  end;
end;

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0