Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archiving in Outlook 97

Posted on 1998-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
URGENT!!
My client is using Outlook 97 and since I have not used it I require the steps involved in retrieving archive files. Please be as detailed as possible and I will reward you :)
0
Comment
Question by:paddyq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1621824
It is very easy to open an outlook archive. Go to File|Open in the Outlook menu and chosse personal folders (*.pst). In the open dialog locate the archive file and press ok. You'll get a new 'personal folder' in your folder list (switch on folder list to see it...). That's all.

To get rid of this additional folder right-click on it and choose close 'personal folder'.


Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 1621825
Lischke's, is this for Outlook 97? I had my client go through this - I have a funny feeling you may be confused with Outlook 98 of which this procedure indicates. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1621826
Ooops, sorry for that. Please reject my answer. Yes I was writing about Outlook98. I should have read your question carefully.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 1621827
Lischke is talking about Outlook 98. Please I require for Outlook 97.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bendecko earned 600 total points
ID: 1621828
This is a bit cheeky really.

Lischke has done all the hard work.  Outlook 98 is very similar to Outlook 97.

I think the hardest thing will be finding the archived stuff that used to exist in Outlook97.  Outlook 'autoarchives' stuff periodically and deletes it from the main archive.  If you have lost the archive file then you can't get the stuff back.

Anyway,

1.  Click on the File menu.
2.  Select Import and Export
3.  The you need to locate the backup.pst file using the browse button. (It defaults to be called backup.pst but it may have been called something else) ask your client what he called it and where (in the directories) he saved it.
4.  Once located click on 'do not import duplicates'
5.  Click finish.

Hey presto!  Done.

0