Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 and Dos6.22 Network

Posted on 1998-10-21
14
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have 2 machines. The first one is running Win95 and the second MDDOS 6.2. Both computers are connected via network cards (NE200 compatible).
My problem is that I cant see a PC running DOS on the PC running Win95 under Network Neighborhood. On the contrary I can see a PC running Win95 on PC running MSdos. Please someone tell me what to do to make PC running win95 see a PC running Dos in Network Neighborhood???
I am using IPX protocol. Never the less it is also posible to use NETBEUI, because I heard this is the only protocol I can use it to view my DOS machine under Network Neighborhood in Win95.
About programs I am using : For the moment I dont use any special program to connect those two machines. My primary goal is to connect them in network just using the Win95 and DOS. In case this is not possible, I would like to know what software to use to solve this problem.

Thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:Malensek
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1545998
Can you do a mapping with net use to the win95 machine?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gattringer
ID: 1545999
hi, are the 2 machines connected via utp??? if so make sure that you are using the right cable. you have to use a crossover cable.
bregs herbert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1546000
A DOS system can only be a client OR a server, depending on how you install it.  A Win95 system can be both at the same time.  Look at

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/J_Helmig/dosclien.htm

for more details about configuring win95<>dos<>nt networking.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546001
I am very happy you tried to help me, but your answer (more a question) does not solve my problem. the only thingI would like to know is how to see a dos machine from a windows machine. I can see a windows machine, just by using NET USE command.
So the only problem is how to share a directory on dos machite so the windows machine would be able to see the dos machine.
I am using network cards NE2000 compatible.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcrummy
ID: 1546002
You must be sharing a folder or service (such as a printer) on your DOS machine in order for the Win95 computer to list it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546003
I know that. I need to know how to do that. Is there any way I could share directories in DOS?

CU
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1546004
Just to clarify, when you say DOS, are you running straight DOS or is Windows For Workgroups (WfW3.11) running on top of it? If you have WfW running with Netbeui and have sharing enabled, the machine will show up in Network Neighborhood on the Win95 machine. The Network Client does not provide Browse Master capability which is why you can connect to a share but not see it in Net Hood. The WfW does provide this capability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1546005
>Is there any way I could share directories in DOS?

Did you take a look at the URL i provided ?  Your answer is there.  Again :

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/J_Helmig/dosclien.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546006
I have, but I found only one satisfactory solution. It is called Workgroup Add-on for MS-Dos 3.11. But unfortunately, nobody knows where to get it. I even phoned to Microsoft official resaller in Slovenia REPO, but they didnt know where to find it. So I am even willing to pay for any copy of that product, if somebody gets one for me.
Thnx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546007
I have only DOS installed. No WfW3.11.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1546008
There is a Microsoft Networking Add-on for MS-DOS product, but it is very old and not easy to come by. I have a copy of it arounf her some place, but it is not anything that I can offer to give you without breaking a law. Now, you can also install Wfw3.11, and use the Net Start Full from the DOS prompt without ever going into Windows. This will give you a DOs network connection.  After you get on the network, use 'Net' to bring up the interface to browse, or connect any network resources. You do not ever have to use the Windows interface for this to work.  You may also delete very many files after it is installed, but you have to be careful not to delete anything DOS will need to do its job.  If your not sure about a file, copy it to another directory, then try to start the networking, if it doesn't start, put it back.  I hope this helps you in some way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546009
Your solution is quite interesting. I must try it out. Never the less I have a proposal for you.
If you dont need "Workgroup Add-on for MS-Dos" application any more, I am willing to pay it. How much and how will I made a payment we can talk out if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1546010
I would first have to find it, the last time I saw it it was on one 5.25" floppy.  However, the method I mention above is one which I currently use in a few places.  The NET command will produce the same configuration screens for file and print sharing that you would get with the add-on for dos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1546011
Thnx. IT REALY WORKS...
It is very nice solution (using WfW3.11) so dont bother finding that floppy.
Thanks again.
0