?
Solved

" RNAAPP.EXE cannot run multiple instances of a dll under Win32s"

Posted on 1998-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to run either Compuserve 4.0.1 or NwAdmn95 when the Novell ipx-ip gateway is loaded I get the following error msg.: " RNAAPP.EXE cannot run multiple instances of a dll under Win32s". Either run OK when I disable the gateway with the switcher and re-start Win95. Anyone know of a patch, fix or workaround except as above? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:curtis_r
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1758851
How is your gateway configured?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1758852
RNAAPP.EXE is the programm that runs to connect your modem. I don't quite know what the ipx-ip gateway does but it's trying to use your modem to connect somewhere. Are you connected to another network using netware. It might be a that the dial-up adaptor is binded to a novel protocol. Let me know if you are connected to something else and what it does. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtis_r
ID: 1758853
My gateway is ipx-ip with the preferred server pointing to our firewall server. I get to Compuserve through a Shiva modem on our LAN running NW 4.11 with Intranetware Client 2.2.  However, since I can't run the network manager, I don't think the Shiva set-up is the problem. I tried it with McAfee Vshield and GroupWise Notify unloaded with no change.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:curtis_r
ID: 1758854
My gateway is ipx-ip with the preferred server pointing to our firewall server. I get to Compuserve through a Shiva modem on our LAN running NW 4.11 with Intranetware Client 2.2.  However, since I can't run the network manager, I don't think the Shiva set-up is the problem. I tried it with McAfee Vshield and GroupWise Notify unloaded with no change.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758855
To resolve this issue, follow these steps:

        1.In the Novell Intranetware Client Services dialog box, click to select the Windows NT Login Only
          on the Windows NT tab, and then log on to the Windows NT domain.

        2.Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click the Network icon. Click
          the Services tab, click "Novell Intranetware Client for Windows NT," click Properties, click the
          Novell Workstation Manager tab, click to clear the "Enable workstation manager on these trusted
          trees" check box, and then click OK.

        3.Click OK to return to Control Panel, and then restart the computer to successfully process dual
          logon requests.

0
 

Author Comment

by:curtis_r
ID: 1758856
I just got istal's comment and since I'm now at home and not work, I can't test it. However, I'm running Windows 95 not NT.
In the meantime I have upgraded the Netware client to 3.0 and I was able to run Compuserve thru a Shiva connection and Netscape thru our ipx/ip firewall server. This new version of the client doesn't even provide the "switcher" like 2.2 had. So maybe Novell fixed it. When I go in to work again (I'm retired and only work part-time) I will see if the Adminstrator will also run. Thanks.
0