Solved

msgrv.exe

Posted on 1998-10-21
10
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when shutting down or restarting i get an illegal operation coming from msgrv.exe and will not shut down until you choose close!
0
Comment
Question by:jsawyer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bobpaton
Comment Utility
Let us know a bit more about your computer.

Certain types of drivers (mainly soundcard) cause this to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawyer
Comment Utility
amdk6 mmx 233 processor
48 mgs ram
2.1 ghb harddrive
ati graphics card
on board windows sound
and didnt have this problem until i installed windows98
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawyer
Comment Utility
i also installed microsoft plus98
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lahanlon
Comment Utility
I had similar problems and in my case it was caused by outdated video drivers.  Might want to check for the latest versions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Where did MSGRV.EXE come from ?
Are you sure you don't mean MSGSRV32.EXE ?
Does safe mode get past this message (press f8 when the windows logo comes up....) ?

Tim
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Try disabling the Task Manager located in the system tray by opening the My Computer icon and choosing it and turning it off on the menu. This will probably cure your problem. Let me know.


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawyer
Comment Utility
yes i do mean  MSGSRV32.EXE, i apologize!!

mike do u mean system agent, not sure what u mean there!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
JSawyer,
  Thanks for the clarification !
  I think it's a problem with your sound drivers, as follows :

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98


SYMPTOMS
When you shut down or restart Windows 98, you may receive one of the following error messages:

MSGSRV32.DLL caused a General Protection Fault in Module CM8330SB.DRV
MSGSRV32.EXE: An error has occurred in your program. To keep working anyway, click ignore and save your work in a new file. To quit this program, click Close. You will lose information you entered since your last save.

When you receive either of these error messages, your computer may stop responding (hang).


CAUSE
These error messages can occur if your computer uses a sound card based on the C-Media CMI8330 sound chip. This sound chip is used as the basis for several sound cards.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, contact the manufacturer of your sound card to obtain an updated driver.

If you are unable to contact the manufacturer of the your sound card, you can try the C-Media Windows 98 sound card driver version 4.10.00.0152 or later available on the following C-Media Web site:


   http://www.cmedia.com.tw

Follow the links on this site to the drivers.
The third-party contact information included in this article is provided to help you find the technical support you need. This contact information is subject to change without notice. Microsoft in no way guarantees the accuracy of this third-party contact information.

If you are unable to obtain an updated driver for your sound card, you can work around this issue by following these steps:


Restart your computer in Safe mode. To do so, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until you see the Windows 98 Startup menu, and then choose Safe Mode.

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click System.

Click the Performance tab, and then click File System.

Click the Troubleshooting tab, and then click to select the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box.

Click OK, and then click OK.

Restart your computer normally.

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

Double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.

Double-click the Sound, Video And Game Controllers branch to expand it.

Click your sound card, and then click Properties.

Click to select the Disable In This Hardware Profile check box.

Click OK, and then click OK.

MORE INFORMATION
C-Media Electronics, Inc., does not manufacture sound cards, but the CMI8330 sound chip upon which certain sound cards are based. You should contact the manufacturer of your sound card for information about driver updates.

The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

 


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Yes, System Agent! I had the same problem that you did with your's, but when I disabled it and it didn't show up in the system tray, my error messages went away. Hopefully this will work for you.


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawyer
Comment Utility
that answer is most helpful!!!!!
0