Solved

Problems networking 8 computers under Windows 95

Posted on 1998-10-21
23
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts... I'm connecting 8 computers in a LAN. Those computers has ethernet cards and are connected together with a coaxial cable.

The problem is... for example... from 1 computer, I can "see" only 5 computers, from some, I can "see" only 4, and from other, I cannot see any computer. But the strange thing is that I can send a message to an "invisible" computer.

To better show the situation.. take a look at the following example:

4 Computers (A, B, C and D)

Network neighborhood of A shows A, B, C and D.
Network neighborhood of B shows only A, B and C.
Network neighborhood of C shows none.
Network neighborhood of D shows A, B, C and D.

As you see, C doesn't show even itself.

Now.... using WINPOPUP on C, I can send a message to A, B or D. The same with WINPOPUP on other computers... that is, even if the PC doesn't show the other PC on the "network neighborhood", it can send it a message.

Any suggestion about this problem?
I have the same configuration on all computers.... same configuration about file sharing and the workgroup name is the same in all (kamikaze, all lowercase)

Thanks in advance
Jaime

0
Comment
Question by:demarcy
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +7
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758857
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758858
What Protocol are you using?

Have you tried enable Netbios over Ipx or Tcp/ip, so the machines will announce to the browse list?

Are all the network cards the same or are they different?



Craig

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cleblanc
ID: 1758859
I do not think that this one is protocole related.  Simply make sure that File and print sharing on microsoft network is loaded on every computer, that the your primary logon is Logon on Microsoft Network and that every computer has atr least one item shared (for security purposes, you can create an empty forder and share it in read-only)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758860
Just checking ... all machines have at least 16MB of RAM, right?  I've seen problems with WFW where the browse list can't be displayed or displayed fully because you have too little memory.  (I know memory is cheap, but if these are old 486's they may have 8MB which might not be enough).  Also, I've seen the TCP/IP work best with browsing.  In a small network of 3 machines IPX and NetBEUI had been slow in displaying the browse list while TCP/IP was very responsive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758861
I'm using IPX... so.. do you recommend I install TCP/IP too? At present, all machines have exactly the same configuration.. same protocols.... same workgroup name.... and Microsoft Network logon. I'll try today reinstalling all protocols in some machines which don't show the complit list and look at the behavior.

Thanks
Jaime
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758862
ah!! and I forgot to answer cmcgee... the cards are all the same.

Jaime
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758863
Do you have Netbios over IPX checked. This allows the machines to announce to each other.


Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758864
Do you have Netbios over IPX checked. This allows the machines to announce to each other.


Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758865
Yes.. it's checked... as I wrote in the example.... if A, B and C are the computers... A doesn't see anyone but B sees A and C, and C sees only B. If some configuration is different in B, for example, C wouldn't be able to see B either.

Thanks,
Jaime
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758866
Try removing all protocols and adding TCP/IP on two machines.  Then add it slowly to each of the rest - confirming they all see each other.  I generally use the following settings when creating a small TCP/IP non-internet network:

IP Addresses: 200.150.100.1 to 200.150.100.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
You shouldn't have to worry about WINS, DNS or a Gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758867
leew... and what happen if one of those computers has access to the internet via a modem? One of those 8 computers will have a dial-up connection to the internet (whose IP address will be assigned dynamically). If I define an address for that machine, when it connect to internet, which tcp/ip address will be actually assigned to that machine? and... do the other machines continue "seeing" it?

Thanks
Jaime
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758868
Good question.  I was afraid you might ask that.  I believe it should still work.  In the first network like this I setup, one of the 3 machines had a modem.  I was able to install WinGate on that machine and the other two machines were then able to browse the web through the machine with the modem (I had to set the gateway to the ISP assigned IP address though and because ISPs typically assign a dynamic address, you'd have to reset the gateways each time the system connected (to allow all machines to browse the network).

I suggest if you try my idea, to make the one of the first two machines tested one with the modem and see how it goes.  95's networking is a little flaky to understand when it comes to this scenario, but I believe since the network adapter and the Dial-up adapter have two seperate TCP/IP stacks (in theory - in the Network control panel, you should see TCP/IP listed twice - once to Dial-up Adapter and once to the NIC), you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758869
The machine should have two IP addresses while you're connected - this is not a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1758870
A solution I found to work on an ethernet network I had setup was to do a find for each computer that wasn't there.. When they popup go into them.. Then try a reboot.. . They should start showing up in the network neighborhood..
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758871
Finally I could make the network work.... all computers see the others. Now.. If I have the computer A configured to connect to internet, how can I connect to internet on computer B through computer A? How can computers A and B be connected simultaneously to internet in this case?

Thanks again
Jaime
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758872
You need a program called WinGate or something similar.  All computers will be able to access the internet through the one with a modem (provided you have the registered version of WinGate - the shareware only permits one connection).  However, since you're ISP will almost certainly assign you a dynamic IP, you may need to change the Gateway address on each other PC without the modem.

How did you get it working?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Danymity
ID: 1758873
No no no!!! you guys got it all wrong!  Hey if your network is displaying whats called
"GHOST'S !!!" and you so called net folks should know that term by now, it aint got nuttin to do with your protocols etc or print/file sharing none of dat see!
First of all, are you NICS different or indifferent?
Are you using the same cabling (which to god I hope you are)
If you cables are crimped which is a lousy way to set up a network on crimped cabling I this they should change the name to "crippled cabling" cause dats what it is.  That kinda  cabling just hobbles along and corrodes faster than the ozone layer.
Now say you do got "GHOSTS" , and for those who said maybe it got somthing to do with print file share...((((you get the rookie of the year award))) but if you could file and print share then you have to do what is called, and heres another term you should remember..(PRIMING da Network, see!  From the pc thats GHOSTING,click , start, find computer on the network (if it aint in there type the name) and let the engine finish so it displays this in the queue.  Den try this for all ghosts until they all in the que.  From your PDC..start network neighborhood..BOOM! der day are!!!! Takes patients though..and make sure you know the computer name.  Another slight reason for ghosting is like I said the cabling, if it aint crimped right its crippled ...and make sure you dont exceed the alloted measurements allowed for a network.  In other words dont setup a system in one room and run the othe downtown.  TRy it out and see...or email me, danymity@usa.net I will drive to you locale and fix it myself, I have set up a trillion lans and this problem is  present in the larger lans..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1758874
Install NetBeiu...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jp021897
ID: 1758875
danymity, I can't wait to have you solve all my problems.  Obviously, your talent is incomparable to the others here on this exchange and I certainly can't describe the feelings I had in reading your acerbic, if not 100% sagacious, comment.  By the way, did demarcy happen to post the fact the his problem was cured while you were composing your comment.  Don't you just hate it when that happens?

JP

Good for you, demarcy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kklim earned 80 total points
ID: 1758876
Set computer A as a proxy server. And set computer B and the rest to browse through proxy (which is computer A). The stting is in browser. And u can download proxy server program online, there are quite a few.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758877
kklim.. I have finally solved the problem... but one strange problem now is that I make the whole network to work.. but when people who use the network arrive at work on the other day.... some computers got the same problem (don't see any computer, not even itself).... may it be related with the sequence of turning on the PC's?

Thanks
Jaime
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarcy
ID: 1758878
leew:

I have downloaded WinGate to use on that network. Reading the instructions, they recommend I use this IP address: 192.168.0.1 on the machine with WinGate and on the others I have to select ‘Obtain an IP address automatically’. I have at present 2 protocols in my network... TCP/IP and IPX, but I want to erase IPX and to leave only TCP/IP (can I do it?). If I do it so, how can all machines "see" the others? What IP will be assigned? if I use TCP/IP instead of IPX, does all the network keep functioning the same way? that is, file and printer sharing, network neighborhood, etc?

Thanks
Jaime

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1758879
Jaime:
You can delete IPX if there's no gaming on the net, as you are using a Winproxy you need TCP/IP and I recommend to also use NetBeui, somewhere I read that Net Beui is the fastest protocol for a Peer to Peer nework
0