Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text edit and files

Posted on 1998-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I read and write strings to and from a number of text edits such as in an address book where you have a first name, last name, and so on to read and write to a file?
0
Comment
Question by:HumanData
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HumanData
ID: 1291555
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1291556
What is text edit? Can you pls give me more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boonstra
ID: 1291557
The following program does what I think you want:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>
#include <string.h>

int main(void)
{
      FILE *aFile;
      char name[256],lastname[256],firstname[256];

      /* open file for write */
      aFile = fopen("Test file","w");
      if (NULL==aFile) {
            printf(" cannot open file for write\n");
            return 0;
      }
      
      /* write some strings */
      strcpy(name,"LastName1, FirstName1");
      fprintf(aFile,"%s\n",name);
      
      strcpy(name,"LastName2, FirstName2");
      fprintf(aFile,"%s\n",name);
      
      fclose(aFile);
      
      /* open file for write */
      aFile = fopen("Test file","r");
      if (NULL==aFile) {
            printf(" cannot open file for read\n");
            return 0;
      }
      
      fscanf(aFile,"%255s %255s",lastname,firstname);
      printf("Read string: %s %s\n",lastname,firstname);
      
      fscanf(aFile,"%255s %255s",lastname,firstname);
      printf("Read string: %s %s\n",lastname,firstname);
      
      fclose(aFile);

      return 0;
}

If by "text edit" you mean a TEHandle, then you would get the text from (**te).hText instead of using strcpy.  The text at offset N into a TERec is at (*(**te).hText + N), where te is the TEHandle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HumanData
ID: 1291558
Please provide answers in C.

By text edit I am meaning a field of text (TEtextBox).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boonstra earned 100 total points
ID: 1291559
A TETextBox can be used to display information, but not for input.  For input you need to use the Dialog or Window Managers and an edit text item.  The following code shows how to read from a file and display in a TETextBox.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <Windows.h>
#include <TextEdit.h>
#include <Fonts.h>

#define kTextSize 2048

int main(void)
{
      FILE *aFile;
      char name[256],lastname[256],firstname[256];
      WindowPtr wind;
      Rect windRect,box;
      char *text,*p;
      unsigned long theTime;
      
      InitGraf(&qd);
      InitFonts();
      InitWindows();
      
      /* open file for write */
      aFile = fopen("Test file","r");
      
      text = p = NewPtrClear(kTextSize);
      
      /* read some strings */
      fscanf(aFile,"%255s %255s",lastname,firstname);
      strcpy(p,lastname);      p+=strlen(lastname);
      strcpy(p,firstname);      p+=strlen(firstname);
      *p++ = '\r';
      
      fscanf(aFile,"%255s %255s",lastname,firstname);
      strcpy(p,lastname);      p+=strlen(lastname);
      strcpy(p,firstname);      p+=strlen(firstname);
      *p++ = '\r';
      
      /* create window */
      SetRect(&windRect,60,60,360,160);
      wind = NewWindow(nil, &windRect, "\pDemo", true, 0, (WindowPtr)-1, false, 0);
      SetPort(wind);
      
      box = windRect;
      OffsetRect(&box,-windRect.left,-windRect.top);
      InsetRect(&box,10,10);
      TETextBox(text, p-text, &box, teFlushLeft);
      
      while (!Button()) ;      /* wait for click to dismiss */
      
      fclose(aFile);

      return 0;
}

0