Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 locks up

Posted on 1998-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My new system is a Celeron 266, 32 Mb Ram, 32X cd-rom, supra 56k modem, 4Mb trident video and Quantum 2.5 Gb hard drive.  Software: Win98, MS Office Pro and Norton Anti-virus.  Win98 locks up randomly, regardless of the software I am using.  Norton has been removed but the problem remains.  It can take up to an hour or just a few minutes before lock up occurs, but it is not always in the same program.  There are no error messages to work with since everything freezes.  Even ctrl + alt + del doesn't work.  Should I run Regedit and has it been updated for win98?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated as this is very frustrating.

RockyRacoon
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1646552
Have you tried running Dr. Watson to see if it may be able to catch the lockup and report some kind of error?

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1646553
cmcgee,

Dr. Watson?  I didn't know that was still around.  I can't find it on my system.  Any hints as to where it is stored?

RockyRacoon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmckee1
ID: 1646554
Try rebooting your system while it is starting before you see starting win98 hold down the ctrl key and choose command prompt safe mode..... after you have a c: prompt type in    scanreg if there are any problems with the registry it should find them and try to correct them....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1646555
Rocky,

Are all of your fans working?
Are you getting any error messages?


CShenberger
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1646556
I think CShenberger is on the right track, it sounded more like hardware than software problem.  I would format and clean install Win98 again, if the problem still the same, it might suggest it's hardware problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1646557
Is there a network card or modem installed in the computer and are you overclocking the chip?

Any of those might be the problem.. I have seen it happen both with network cards and overclocking in my own computer but modems can also cause it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1646558
whoami,  I have just checked the fans, and both are functioning.  Thanks for the suggestion.

padrino,  I have just checked the jumpers on the mainboard for the cpu speed and the bus clock.  Both are correct.  There is a Supra 56K modem.  With the ECC in CMOS now set to disabled (default for this board, with non-ECC ram) doesn't help I will try removing the modem.  Fortunately the system will freeze while in screen saver mode also, so I don't have to work with it all the time, I can let it run overnight.  Thanks for your suggestion.

For all:  the mainboard does not support ECC on the RAM.  The CMOS was enabled for this setting.  Non-ECC SDRAM DIMM is installed.  One piece of 32Mb.  Could the ECC enabled in CMOS cause the lockups?  No error messages were given as everything froze completely.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1646559
I've experienced lockups with the Diamond Supra-Fax modems.  You need to download the firmware upgrade for those and install it along with the new drivers from the diamond site.

Hope this helps.

JRHelgeson

PS:  IF you are getting error messages, it can be a problem with either HW or SW.  If you DO NOT receive error messages before it locks, you can bet vital body parts that it would be hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bjgrant earned 800 total points
ID: 1646560
First you should be sure that you've run scandisk and then defragmented your hard drive using the disk defragmenter tool.  Assuming that you have done so you should then check your system properties under the performance tab and be sure that your virtual memory is being managed by Windows.  If this is correct and there are no conflicts showing in your device manager you may then need to fdisk/repartition/format the drive and reinstall Windows.  If the problem occurs after that you most likely have bad RAM.  Replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1646561
Thanks bjgrant, I did in fact, have to format and reinstall.  The system hasn't locked up since.  I have also upgraded from Netscape 3.01 to Communicator 4.5 and downloaded the SR2 patch for MS Office Pro, just to make sure.  But I believe that you were right and a reinstall was the solution.   Thanks.

RockyRacoon
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1646562
Forgot to mention,

A thanks to all the others who submitted comments.  It's greatly appreciated.

RockyRacoon
0