Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to accelerate  the display speed

Posted on 1998-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
    I will display a large bitmap in my view client.
    And I have to process its content and change it      very frequently,how can  I accelerate the display    speed.Is palette useful to that( in 24 bit display
   mode)
0
Comment
Question by:XiaoChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1323679
the best way is to have a memory DC (or CBitmap) and do all the updates in the memory and only then BitBlt it to your screen DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 400 total points
ID: 1323680
This is a really huge question and the answer is "It depends".  There are several different cases:

1.  Palette animation can be really fast if you can design your bitmap so that merely changing colors will do what you need.  For example if your image is of a street scene at night, you can animate the buildings by changing certain colors from black to white, giving the illusion of lights switching on and off.

2.  Arnonds suggestion for doing the updates in memory and BitBlting to the screen is a good one.  It will work for a lot of cases.  However, if your changing from one large bitmap to another in one operation, it won't be any faster than just blting the new bitmap over the old.  The procedure works best when there are several small changes being made to the bitmap at the same time.  For example, if you need to animate a rotation of an object, there will be a lot of small recalculations that go into the display.  This process will make the transition appear to be nearly instantaneous.  If your using the generic windows bitblt functions however, large blts will still appear very flickery and jerky.

3.  The best approach is to use DirectX.  This library has special functions to solve these problems.  But of course there is that learning curve!

Good luck
0