[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GetFullPathName exemple

Posted on 1998-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello, I need an exemple to understand this function,
I don't know what to do with the last parameter.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mabell
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 1343844
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343845
Let me see what you got so far....

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 80 total points
ID: 1343846
The last parameter of GetFullPathName gets the actual filename. This is really only useful if you supplied the DOS 8.3 version of a Win95 long file name (ie: If you give a DOS 8.3 version of a long filename to GetFullPathName the last parameter will have the long filename in it when the function returns.)
0