Solved

Title Bar - Device Context and Override Draw.

Posted on 1998-10-21
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I already have have canvas access to the title bar of my application, and i draw a bitmap here, BUT
i need to override the Close,Minimize,Maximize buttons getting drawn,
they should still be there JUST not getting drawn, i want to draw them my self.

Evt Sample code for a Full Override and custom paint would be great.

Mvh.
BrainWare
0
Comment
Question by:brainware
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1343847
You could set "borderIcons:=[]" and then handle all the drawing and mouse down/move/click stuff by yourself (a lot of work)...
You could use a Form without a border and simulate the whole title bar (even more work)...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343848
mmm, what about just drawing a filled rectangle above these cursors?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1343849
Hi brainware,

 why not, put bordericons to [] (like proposel of Matvey)
 and then draw all the three buttons yourself.. then with WHChitTest test if button is pushed or not

see for total source (not much). I can't explain it better.

http://www.delumpa.com/tips/forms/forms14.htm

Matvey, maybe this is what you mean, if so, you earn the points!

Regards,  Zif.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1343850
ZifNab, "my name is not Susan, so watch what you say...".   :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343851
oops, sorry Madshi.... Why do you both begin with Ma? Terrible sorry...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1343852
Doesn't matter - I will survive it (I guess)...   :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1343853
The info on site helped.. but it required alot more code..
but i thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343854
ok, sorry I wasn't more helpfull,
glad you solved it. Zif.
0