Solved

Index Out of Date Error

Posted on 1998-10-22
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Please could you give us reasons for the occurence of this error in our Delphi 3 application with Paradox tables? Running the application over a LAN with the data on a server.
0
Comment
Question by:CSGPC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 50 total points
ID: 1343855
Hi CSGPC

Paradox tables are very vonerable to faults...

Do you frequently pack the tables or repair them?

There are tools for it... or look at inprise BDE examples for an example of it.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1343856
hi CSGPC,

the index have not the actual date as the db.
delete the index and recreate new.

meikl
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343857
correct meikl explains it better. Your index table is out of synchronise with your table.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CSGPC
ID: 1343858
We understand that the index is out of synch., but do not understand WHAT causes this. The dates/times of all the indexes are the same, and although we have 12 indexes, it is usually only one or two that get this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSGPC
ID: 1343859
Why are Paradox tables vulnerable to faults? Is there anything we can read to support this?

Why do we need to frequently pack(?) or repair the tables?
(We have found the repair table tool - there is no packing on this. Do Paradox tables need packing? We understood that records are deleted immediately, not held as marked deleted).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343860
Hi CSGPC,

Read this article :

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/ti_list/TI3342.html

with the 'repair table' we regenerate all out-of-date indexes.

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/bdeapiex/dbidorestructure.html (second example)

Zif.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1343861
hi csgpc,

a little story of paradox.
i use paradox since 1990 and there are some applications written by me which use paradox over years. there are great applications on it for example a international export order system in a geat company.

that a secondary index comes out of date may have multiple reasons mostly hangs the networkcommunication or a user shut down his workstation abnormally. This problem exists since i use paradox. my application check the indexes before opening the table. if there an index out of date then the application deletes the index over filesystem tries to open the table exclusiv and creates the index new otherwise a message appears to go to the sysadm.

a packing option is not available by paradox. but by dropping all indexes inclusive the primary and recreating the db becomes smaller in hd-space.

mostly by me known errors:
index out of date
dir in use
duplicate .net file

you must handle the errors by your own. Its not a problem of the paradox engine, but i wish that the engine better handles these errors by self.

meikl
0