Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying Tags

Posted on 1998-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
I want to display html tags in my webpage. I them to be in a table.
Regards
Aseem
0
Comment
Question by:aseem072898
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_G earned 30 total points
ID: 1838945
Hi aseem,
You have to use the ascii equivalents for "<" and ">", which is "&lt;!", and "&gt;".

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1838946
man... beat me to it, hehe... except that the command for "<" is "&lt;" not "&lt;!"  <--- no "!" in there... probably just a type-o it looks like.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1838947
Hi Timbuk3,
Hee, hee, yes I knew this question would be answered quick so I acted quicker.<grin>

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838948
If I want to display
<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>
</HTML>
 how should the tag look like?
Regards,
Aseem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838949
&lt;HTML>
&lt;HEAD>
&lt;/HEAD>
&lt;/HTML>

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1838950
Thanks Martin
0