Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shut Down NT 4.0 Quick with all programs

Posted on 1998-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i shut down and restart NT 4.0 Quick with all
programs running ?

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:vis
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1343887
hey vis, there's a special section for Windows Nt at Experts Exchange.

http://www.experts-exchange.com

bryan

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Romanian earned 100 total points
ID: 1343888
Use ExitWindowsEx function with parameters EWX_REBOOT

Sample:
uses Windows;
procedure Reboot;
begin
  ExitWindowsEx(EWX_REBOOT,0);
end;
BTW, process which try reboot computer must have priveleges = SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME
You can set this by AdjustTokenPriveleges function.
If you need sample how to use AdjustTokenPriveleges tell me.
0