Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Physical memory under win95

Posted on 1998-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can i access to a physical memory under BC45 for win95 ?
For example, i want to access to 0xe9000000 physical address and modify one or more byte...

PLEASE someone can help me....
0
Comment
Question by:telexxingou
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1175748
You can do that only by writing a VxD.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1175749
>>i want to access to 0xe9000000 physical address

This is 3909091328 in decimal -  3.9GB.... are you sure you have that much 'physical' RAM????????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1175750
Do you mean like manipulate hardware directly?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:iliya
ID: 1175751
What do you want to make with this???
I am sure that there is another solution instead of what you want to make.
Do not forget that in user mode you can not make such things.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:streamer102198
ID: 1175752
You can't access physical adresses from Win95 and WinNT-applications directly. It's a task for the OS and it's drivers.
If you are not experienced, don't think of writing a driver.
There is however, some generel drivers available doing this task for you. And some are freware. I don't have the URL's available for the moment, but if you are interested, give a comment here and I will provide more information.
What the OS will have to do, is to map physical memory to the virtual memory-space of your process, and supply you with a pointer to it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1175753
Why do you whant to access physical memory under BC45 for win95?
Tell us(me i'm curious) something you can't do the standard way.
:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ivi earned 100 total points
ID: 1175754
>>>i want to access to 0xe9000000 physical address
>This is 3909091328 in decimal -  3.9GB.... are you sure you
>have that much 'physical' RAM????????

I'm sure (I think you too) that  telexxingou talked about
0xe900:0000 address.

Solutions:

1) Write your own VxD
2) Use a commercial WinRT tool from www.bluewatersystem.com
3) Use shareware TVicHW32 http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm
(MapPhysToLinear(Handle,0xe9000,YourSize)

0