Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open and update Existing Web page

Posted on 1998-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Our Web created in USA, but for a company in UAE. Please could you suggest how to open this existing page in UAE and update it?
What confogurations should be done ( server, server administrator, how to enter text in red etc.)
From Julia egse@emirates.net.ae

0
Comment
Question by:egse
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:egse
ID: 1855913
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855914
Do you have access to the source (HTML)? If so, copy it it a local machine, make the changes, etc. and then, as long as you have the correct permissions, you should be able to update the existing document with your new document.

Or are you asking for something else?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855915
1. In both NT and UNIX there are ways to take over a whole computer through internet. Like PC-Anywhere for NT. I am not familiar with Unix.

2. use FTP to replace updated files

3. On NT you could try to make use of Frontpage.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
2718 earned 300 total points
ID: 1855916
Both david_levine's and sybe's answers seem correct to me.

The key question is:
Where is the web server that is hosting this web page located ? You must have access to this web server (FTP, Telnet, PC-Anywhere, whatever) but if you do not have a method to access this web server and in turn access this web page located on this web server machine - well, then you will not be able to update the page.

Note: being able to bring up the page on your web browser is NOT the kind of access I am talking about. I mean you must have read and write permissions on the directory containing this web page.

If this is just a simple, static web page the cleanest way (I think) to update it would be to FTP it to your location (i.e. your machine), make needed changes, and then FTP it back to the server machine.

"What confogurations should be done ( server, server administrator ..."

For a simple, static web page no configurations are needed - just be sure to put it back on the server machine with whatever permissions the original file had. Don't change the permissions when you update the file.

With regards to ".... how to enter text in red etc.) "
- sorry, I have no idea what it is you are asking.
0