Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 - status of an application in running in background

Posted on 1998-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have an annoying application on my windows nt 4.0 workstation running in the background. So now I am looking for an easy way to dedect an change in the state of this application (i.e. a new dialog, but unfortunately does not position himself to the visible front) within my own application (programmed with delphi 4.0).

Any hint is welcome.

Greetings, Rolf

0
Comment
Question by:rjufer
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1343889
You could use SetWindowsHookEx(CBT_HOOK,...). But you'll have to put this into a DLL.   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343890
sorry, don't understand q'n
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 1500 total points
ID: 1343891
rjufer,

Reject this if I'm wrong, but isn't this what you need?

It's a proces viewer, and I think that the status of a proces is stored in the proces information block... Isn't it?

http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/Delphi%20Components/pviewer/pviewer.zip

Regards, Zif.

ps. nice other components for NT on this page too!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1343892
Did you write the other application. If so you could get it to send a windows message to your own application to tell it about the vhange in state.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rjufer
ID: 1343893
Thanks. I try it!

Rolf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343894
wwowowow Rolf,

 I didn't tried it out! As I said, 'reject if I'm wrong'. Why didn't you tried it out before answering this q'n....But normally you should be able to get the process state from the PIB.

Ok, still if it's not right, we'll ask Linda to get your points back.

Zif.
0