Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RegIni: Failed To load ...

Posted on 1998-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What does the following mean:

RegIni: CreateKey() relative to handle (0) failed - 161
RegIni: failed to load from file "c:\registtry\runonce.ini" 161

Where can I find a decent manual for RegIni.exe ?
What's the exact syntax for such a INI file.

Bye,
P05010
0
Comment
Question by:p05010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jminck
ID: 1771348

The NT Resource Kit suppliment 1 has a doc, I'm not sure about the first version of the reskit.

Another thing you can do it call regedit /s from cmdlines.txt instead of regini:

cmdlines.txt calls autolog.bat, which is:
START /WAIT REGEDIT.EXE /S .\AUTOLOG.REG

autolog.reg looks like this:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"="Administrator"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultPassword"=""
"DefaultDomainName"="qrstuvwxyz"

the advantage being, you can dump the key from a working install in some cases via regedit instead of writing it yourself.

Here are a few KBs that have regini examples in them:

How to Run a Program Only Once During an Unattended Setup     [winnt]
ID: Q142633

How to use Regini.exe to modify HKEY_CURRENT_USER             [winnt]
ID: Q142265

Installing Multiple Applications through Runonce              [winnt]
ID: Q192784
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1771349
PLease look at the following lines:

\Registry\Machine    (a)
  Software
    Microsoft
      Windows
        CurrentVersion
          Run
            RUNBATCH = REG_SZ "c:\registry\BATCH.CMD"

\Registry\Machine   (b)
  Software
    Microsoft
      Windows NT
        CurrentVersion
          SourcePath = REG_SZ "C:\i386"

\Registry\Machine    (c)
  Software
    Microsoft
      Windows
        CurrentVersion
          SetupSourcePath = REG_SZ "C:"

\Registry\Users    (d)
  Software
    Microsoft
      Windows
        CurrentVersion
          Explorer
            Tips
              DisplayInitialTipWindow = REG_DWORD 00000000
              Show = REG_DWORD 00000000


\Registry\Users    (e)
  .Default
    Control Panel
      Keyboard
        InitialKeyboardIndicators = REG_SZ 2

\Registry\Machine    (f)
  Software
    Microsoft
      Windows NT
        CurrentVersion
          Winlogon
            AutoAdminLogon = REG_SZ 1
            DefaultDomainName = REG_SZ "blablabla"
            DefaultPassword = REG_SZ "xxxx"
            DefaultUserName = REG_SZ "administrator"

When I use this Runonce.ini with (d) at this place,
I have no automatic logon, after the third gui logon I get a logon dialog box, and my numlock is not on.
If I place (d) after (f) I have no problem at all.
What's wrong with the syntax of (d), Do I have to use double quotes around the eight zeroes ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1771350
Adjusted points to 25
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 80 total points
ID: 1771351
Peter,
I have already given you the answer in an e-mail : use regedit /s instead.
Did it work ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1771352
Ja,

dat is waar,
Ik had alleen problemen met de runonce.
Wanneer ik een tweede keer een batchcommando  in de runonce (commando staat in de eerste batchfile) toevoegde deed hij het gewoon niet, blijkbaar verdwijnt het batch commando wanneer de hele batch is uitgevoerd, dus ook de nieuwe settings verdwijnen.
Ik heb nu gewoon de HKLM/..../ RUN gebruikt en daarna zorgt de Batch ervoor dat deze terug opgekuist wordt.

Cu,
P05010


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771353
Ok,
Tx for the points!
0