Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passwords and Web Pages

Posted on 1998-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I password-protect half my Web site?
0
Comment
Question by:wdw1971
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855927
Best way is to place the half that needs to be protected into a subdirectory and password protect that subdirectory.

You didn't mention the web server but usually, you just need to do what I mentioned above.

Let me know if you need more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdw1971
ID: 1855928
I have tried to the files that need to be password protected, but it dosen't work. I really need more information on how to do this.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855929
I need more information to help you. What's your web server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 100 total points
ID: 1855930
AFAIK you can't protect particular files
only directory
for more information see TFM
and "How do I set up passwords for my web pages?" at
http://enteract.com/web_auth.html 


Generaly speaking, you may protect dirs by editing access.cfg or access.conf
(general webserver access control file)

and by placing  ACL file in directory_to_be_protected
This ACL file usially named access.www or  .htaccess
(depend on webserver)

Some Webserver, like Novell Webserv allow you to set restriction based on NDS rules



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1855931
yes, you can protect individual files, at least on Microsoft IIS...
0