Solved

Intermittant FDD failure

Posted on 1998-10-22
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a floppy in a soon-to-be NT server that gives me a lot of grief. The FDD has intermittant failures which I cannot locate. It fails during the boot test with error 40. I have exchanged the FDD itself, the cable and the motherboard. Currently I am using a Spacewalker HOT-555 with AWARD BIOS. I don't know what to do next ...
0
Comment
Question by:mviertel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1127422
Only thing left is the power supply. This actually makes sense as the floppy drive motor runs off +12. If your +12V is soft or a little overloaded this would account for your problem. Beef up the PS and problem should go away.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1127423
Can you give us more info on the machine spec? CPU, memory, etc. etc? What operating system are you currently using? Does it work under any other OS (eg DOS)?

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1127424
To dumbscotty: Sorry, I wrote boot-test, meaning OS is unimportant.

To Mark: I though about that myself. I'm gonna get a temporary power supply and swap it out. It would suprise me though. That case is new and only motherboard, fan, two CDROMs and a SCSI HDD hang off that power supply.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1127425
Doesn't matter, PS's go soft all the time. Two CD's and SCSI + floppy all starting motors at once may give transient o'load on PS. Floppy is first device checked and if slow comming up to speed may just be reporting error at that one point.

One way to test is to drop the CD's and see if problem goes. Just disconnect their power cables and see if that does it.

'Nother thought: sometimes the CPU fans connect via the power connectors. Is the fan connector inline with the floppy drive? They don't always make the best connections. Try a direct connect from PS to floppy as well.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1127426
No, the fan shares its connector with the SCSI. The problem persists post test. I keep loosing the drive during the installation process, which is the source of the problem. For the same reason I cannot disconnect the other devices. I need NT to discover them during the installation ...
However, we'll see what the new PS does.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1127427
Didn't mean to disconnect them *forever*, just long enough to discover if o'load is source of problem.

Once NT decides a device is DOA, it won't normally go back and retry it after boot.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1127428
I guess that is the most likely reason. I'll just kick that thing out of the door ...
0